Please can you lovely people out there explain my results to me?

My results from Genova Diagnostics are as follows:

Central Thyroid Regulation & Activity

Total Thyroxine (T4) 98.5 range 58 - 154 units nmol/L

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) 2.74 (High) range 0.4 - 4.0 units mIU/L

Free Thyroxine (FT4) 15.1 range 10 - 22 units pmol/L

Peripheral Thyroid Function

Free T3 (FT3) 6.61 (High) range 2.8 - 6.5 units pmol/L

FT4 : FT3 Ratio 2.3 (Low) range 2.0 - 4.5 units Ratio

Thyroid Auto Immunity

Thyroglobulin (TG) < 20 range 0 - 40 units IU/mL

Peroxidase (TPO) < 10 range 0 - 35 units IU/mL

This is exactly as shown on my report.:

Higher than optimal TSH level. Suspect: Possible low grade/sub clinical hypothyroid state in the absence of any other causes, since the TSH level is the most sensitive indicator of thyroid function.

Thank you for any help you can give me x

6 Replies

  • Hi helmdonisa

    How do you feel?

  • Hi Roslin,

    I show most of the symptoms of low thyroid. I'm always tired, can't loose weight, tinnitus, swelling (not just legs and hands but whole body up to 4 inches by the end of the day), IBS, very low body temperature ( ranging from 34.8 - 35.8 may get to 36.0 if I'm really lucky) painful joints but that is blamed on my excessive weight. Feelings of worthlessness and self hatred, depression blamed on having to manage a moody disabled Husband, high blood pressure, high cholestrol despite eating a fairly healthy diet. Just generally feeling like c*** 99.9% of the time for the last 27 years. I have forgotten what it is like to not feel tired all the time and to actually want to get up and go and do something. I am not on any treatment because as I said they just do the TSH and tell me it is normal but never actually tell me the readings. Hence the private blood test. But I still don't know what the readings mean?? Help please xx

  • Are you on treatment?



  • No I am not on any treatment as I keep being told my bloods are fine. That is why I opted for a private blood test. I now really need to know what these results mean as I am seeing my Doctor in 3 weeks so need to be armed with the correct information to see if he will actually take notice.

  • Hi

    I was hesitant to answer as your results don't look too bad. :(

    That isn't to say there isn't a problem, though. Test results should only ever be PART of the puzzle.

    Have you got any previous results to compare...?

    Have you had B12 tested..?



  • Thats ok I just need to know if there is a problem or not. If not then I at least know and can see what, if anything my Doctor can come up with as I am so fed up with all the silly little illnesses I get and feeling like c*** all the time. I have not had B12 done as far as I know. I will ask my Doctor about doing other tests when I see him. I have said somewhere previously that my Docotr usually checks my thyroid every year but I never get told the results just that it is normal.

    Can I ask that in future for other people if there is nothing really wrong with their results can they be told that instead of them just being ignored and them wondering why no one is answering their question?? It would save a lot of confusion and puzzlement.

    Thank you any way for taking the time to reply x

You may also like...