Should I take Vitamins?

hi, could anyone give some advice regarding taking vitamin supplements? These are the results from my recent blood test -

Serum Ferritin 39ug/L (10-204ug/L)

Serum Folate 7ug/L (3.10-20.5ug/L)

Serum Vit B12 255ng/L (150-883ng/L)

Don't seem to be any mention of Vit D - or could this be called something else?

My TSH was 91mu/L (0.35-4.94) and free T4 was 6.7pmol/L (9-19pmol/L). I have been taking Levo for a few weeks now, feeling slightly better but still can't sleep - I know I would feel so much better if I didn't wake up at 4am every day!

Many thanks!

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Rustyspokes, Ferritin, folate and B12 are within normal range so NHS won't prescribe but you will benefit from supplementing.

    Ferrous fumarate iron to improve ferritin until it is optmal 70-90. Take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitC to aid absorption and mitigate constipation. You should retest ferritin in 6 months to make sure you don't overdo it and take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    Methylcobalamin B12 sublingual lozenges, spray or patches. 2,000mcg for 6/8 weeks and then 1,000mcg may be sufficient.

    Folic acid or methylfolate for 3/4 months.

    VitD results can take 10-14 days to come through.

    If you buy on Amazon please use the TUK affiliate link as TUK wll earn a small commmission thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/go_sho...

  • Hi rustyspokes

    I am sorry you are still feeling rough. It does take some weeks for levothyroxine to build up in your bloodstream and your GP should gradually increase your dose until you feel well. He/she should not stop at a certain dose when your TSH is eventually in the 'normal' range. It should be till you feel well and for most of us it is around 1. Sleeping problems are usually common when first starting but should improve.

    This is a list of essential vitamins/minerals and the last three in particular are to do with the converstion of T4 (levothyroxine) into sufficient T3. T3 is the active hormone that drives our body from brain to toes.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/treatm...

  • Excellent article about deficiencies.

    Sometime a blood sugar problem will wake people in the night. Eating a little protein around bedtime may help with that.

You may also like...