Blood test results

What should i do next here are my last blood test results still feeling very tired and lethargic and getting out of breath doing simple things also started getting palpitations

Tsh 0.65 (0.35-5.5)

T4 17. (9-23)

Plasma parathyroid 4.3 (1.1-6.4)

Blood tests

Mch

26.4. (27-32). Low

Mcv 105 (80-100) high

Mchc 300. (320-360). Low

Rwd. 16. (11.0-14.8). High

Taking 125 micr levo 500mg calcium had a tt 14 months ago with damage to parathyroids

Have been told thyroid adequately replaced and blood tests nothing to worry about

dont know what these results mean and why do i still feel unwell any ideas welcome.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Tatty, Your TSH and FT4 indicate optimal medication but don't show how well you are converting T4 to FT3. Low FT3 will make you feel tired and hypo.

    Your GP can order one but would need to be very insistent with the lab doing it as your TSH isn't suppressed. Alternatively order a private test from Blue Horizon or Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Ask your GP to do an iron panel and to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as hypothyroid patients are often deficient/low and these deficiencies can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

    High MCV can imply B12 and or folate deficiency.

    High RDW points towards iron deficiency.

    Mean cell haemoglobin (MCH) and MCHC - low values are seen in iron deficiency.

    High RDW points towards iron deficiency.

    patient.co.uk/doctor/full-b...

  • hi Clutter thanks for reply, i did ask for t3 to be tested but doc said its not needed as my throid reults are all within range, i also asked about the other blood results and he said nothing to worry about even though it does state that some are high and low

  • Tatty, I would recommend the private FT3 test to check your FT3 status. In range TSH and FT4 does not mean you are converting T4 to T3 sufficiently. Thyroidless people often struggle to convert enough T3 and the addition of Liothyronine (T3) to a reduced dose of Levothyroxine can make a world of difference. If your GP is unable to prescribe T3 you may need a referral to an endocrinologist or to self medicate.

    The vitamin and mineral tests I suggested are important too as low levels can make you feel very unwell and correcting deficiencies makes a huge difference to well being, aids absorption of thyroxine and aids conversion of T4 to T3.

    Ultimately, if your GP won't/can't help you ask for a referral to an endocrinologist.

  • To get a fuller picture you also need RT3 (reverse t3) I'm still learning about this myself so not best to advise but know it's very important. My rt3 is low despite all my other results being in optimal range! I'm on levo only and think I need t3 too!

You may also like...