Went to doc today, still feeling like I've been hit by a lead balloon. Got my blood results back!!!!

Went to see doc as I'm just not feeling right at all. She said I had a chest infection but wouldn't give me anything for it so I got a load of tabs myself.

Got my blood results back and got a copy of them, she wasn't happy. She said that they came back normal and nothing to worry about.

One is a low reading and one is a high reading, and there is a couple of nearly low readings.

So here they are:-

Plasma C Reactive Protein = 4.3 mg/L

Serum Gamma Glutamyl Transferase Level = 21 IU/L

Free T4 Level (Free Thyroxine) = 10.4 PMOL/L. (10 -24) LOW

Serum TSH Level = 0.95. (0.40 - 4.50)

Basophil Count = 0.03. (0 - 01). HIGH

Plasma Viscosity =1.76. (1.50 - 1.72) HIGH

Lymphocyte Count = 1.1 (1 - 4) LOW

Total White Cell Count = 7.4

Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count = 4.27 (3.8 - 5.5)

Platelet Count = 344 (150 - 400)

Neutrophil Count = 5.4

Monocyte Count = 0.7

Mean Corpuscular Volume (MCV) = 99.1 (78 - 100). HIGH

Mean Corpuscular Haemoglobin (MCH) = 31.4 (27 - 32) HIGH

Haemoglobin estimation = 134 G/L

Eosinophil Count = 0.3 (0 - 0.1) HIGH

Sorry its so drawn out but above are my blood test results. I think a couple are high or low, what do you think???

It will explain why I am so tired all the time and have no energy. I am aching from head to toe and my hands are so swollen.

Please can you help with the results as I think my doc is wrong by saying nothing is wrong that everything is NORMAL !!!!! :-( :-(

16 Replies

oldestnewest
  • How strange doctors are. Your T4 is not normal, it's right at the bottom of the range, you'll be feeling pretty hypo down there. Are you diagnosed hypo? Or receiving any treatment?

    Your MCV and MCH are right at the top, so you have enlarged red blood cells, and need your B12 and folate tested to rule out deficiencies in these. I've been told that years ago the top of the MCV range used to be 95, so as you can see you would have been well over that.

    And given that your Eosinophils are high, and you're macrocytic, I would also suggest tests for parasites. These can cause deficiencies in B12 and folate. For example fish tape worm (do you eat raw fish?) or giardia. A couple of studies:

    nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/enc...

    ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/345...

    I'll leave other more knowledgeable people to comment on the thyroid, here is a link re B12:

    b12deficiency.info/

  • Gosh you know your stuff hampster!

  • She certainly does, I always learn from her posts.

  • Not really! We've had a lot of talk about parasites on the PA forums lately as a cause of B12d. One of the few situations where you can actually "cure" your deficiency by eliminating the parasites. Probably way more common than is acknowledged.

    Maisiemoo14 - I notice your basophils are high too. This study discusses parasites and high basophils but the link wasn't considered clinically significant in humans, although it is found in animals:

    ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/1...

    You mention a chest infection. Bit of a long shot this one but have you ever been tested for TB? Don't know why it popped into my head but it did. Read a few of your previous posts. Are your monocytes at the top of the range (you don't give the range)?

  • "You mention a chest infection. Bit of a long shot this one but have you ever been tested for TB? Don't know why it popped into my head but it did. Read a few of your previous posts. Are your monocytes at the top of the range (you don't give the range"

    How about mycoplasma?

  • Hi maisiemoo14,

    Hampster1 has given me lots of really useful advice since I joined HU, I would definitely listen to what she says.

    The only other things I can think of ( and am new to Pernicious Anemia, but have been Hypothyroid for 15 years) is to suggest you have a test for intrinsic factor antibodies - it is an easy blood test - can be done the same time as others, and if it is positive for intrinsic factor antibodies your doctor can start you an a treatment to help, as you will not be absorbing B12 from food.

    your Eosinophils are high, please do get that checked out.

    best of luck and let us know how you get on,

    Big hugs,

    M

  • I'm actually a "she" Mrs_Somerset ;-)

  • I do apologise - I should have known ;-)

    I think it is in my mind because all the hampster we have had ( 4 - all called Harry) we He's.

  • That's alright, I've had it before, just wondered if I came across as particularly masculine?!!!

  • Your Free T4 lab range is huge. Ideally your Free T4 would be at the top of the lab range. I didn't feel well until mine was. This is how much thyroxine you have in store which is basically not enough.

    Sue

    thyroiduk.org

  • Hi Suze,

    my free T4 lab range recently done was 54 - 159 - would you say that range was too large? I welcome your advice - this was from the first set of results I got from trying a private company

    Thank-you

    M

  • I'm only familiar with ranges like 12 to 22, but I guess that it depends on your result, if your result is nearer to the bottom then I would say that you are under medicated. Did you have your free t3 tested?

  • I would like to add a VitD test - this may help with the chest infection too. hampster1 has suggested TB and that is prevalent when VitD is low. I had ileo-caecal TB some 40 years ago. After living in the sun for years my D was on the floor :-)

  • Something is wrong in your body's feedback loop. When your T4 is low like that your TSH should rise to tell your thyroid to get off it's backside and make some more T4. (It's not quite that simple, but you get the idea). That hasn't happened, so that counts as central (or sometimes secondary) hypothyroidism. You doctor probably hasn't a clue. You need to be referred to an endocrinologist, preferable on on the 'good list' (otherwise you will get to see an expert on diabetes by default).

  • Thanks eeng for your reply, what is secondary hypothyroidism? And what is the good list? Sorry, my brain isn't in gear today!!!!

  • Louise Warvill keeps a list of doctors and Endocrinologists who know their thumb from their thyroid. You can email her. Secondary and Central hypothyroidism are usually used to describe the same thing. Try Googling 'Central hypothyroidism' (like I did).

You may also like...