help with blood tests please

I've just got some blood test results back and was wondering what you think ,

Serum ferritn 32 ug/L (10 - 291)

Serum folate 4.4 ug/L

Serum vitamin B12. 329ng/L (180-910)

Serum c reactive protein level. 16 mg/L (0-10) high

ESR 27 mm/h (0-15) high

Haemoglobin estimation 117 g/L (118-148) low

Mean corpusc haemoglobin 25.5 pig (25.6-34. low

Red blood cell distribut width 15.3 (11.6-14.6) high

Last edited by

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Am just posting to push this back onto the latest activity list..

    L

    x

  • The only one I can comment on is the C-reactive protein which is high, This is an indicator of inflammation somewhere in the body. Not terribly helpful but hopefully others will be able to help you more. How do you feel? Why did you have the blood tests done?

    Mary

  • Do you have the full blood count results? Would be interested in Red Blood Cells (RBC), Haematocrit (HCT) and Mean Corpsular Volume (MCV).

    You have low ferritin, folate and B12. Low Haemaglobin, low MCH and high RDW indicate anaemia. ESR is non specific but it is a sign of inflammation in the body, for example in autoimmune disease or infection. Do you have Hashi's or Graves? Has your doctor run further iron tests?

    Hampster

  • RBC 4.77 10*12/L (3.80-5.80)

    Haematocrit 0.376 (0.350-0.440)

    MCV 78.8 fl (78.2-101.0)

    I've had a TT about 6 years ago and I'm on 225 t4, the doctor today has said im always slightly anemic but it must be the way i am, he has said to go on some multi vitamins and said he doesn't think any of it is thyroid related and has referred me to gynecology and rhumothology !!! I have asked him to refer me back to the endo.

  • You might want to try a Haemo and possibly a Gastro! You're anaemic, I can't believe your docs comments - "it's just the way you are, take a multi-vit" - for crying out loud! Your MCV would be even lower if you had better levels of B12 and folate.

    I would want a full iron panel as explained here:

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    And further B12 investigations, such as Active B12, MMA or homocysteine. And/or the antibody tests Anti-Parietal Cells and Anti-Intrinsic Factor, for Pernicious Anaemia, symptom list here:

    b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    Lots more info on the above link if you navigate through the tabs on the left.

    Oh, and a Coeliac Screen, just in case that's the underlying reason for all this. What I would not want is to be told "it's just the way you are". Get back to your GP and kick his butt!

  • You can look up some results here: drkaslow.com/html/lab_findi...

  • Its all so very confusing, should I take a copy of my blood test results to the endo when I eventually get an appointment??

You may also like...