Test results, could someone translate plz : )

TSH level 4.56mU/L (0.30-4.50)

free T4 level 15pmol/L (11.0-22.0)

Borderline TSH autoantibobdies

They also done full blood count all of which is in range, some just, but does anyone know what this means?

Mean corpusc. haemoglobin (MCH) which is slightly out of range.

free T3 wasn't done.

Hope someone can help x

Last edited by

3 Replies

  • Well to me I would say that your TSH is just over the magic number - just over the range -which is positive if you are looking for a hypo diagnosis and your T4 is on the low side, again pointing towards the hypothyroidism diagnosis. Pity you didn't have a T3 test. Antibodies - I am not sure - they were very similar to mine - somebody more knowlegable will hopefully tell you more about that, but you certainly appear to have a basis for diagnosis of hypothyroidism. xx

  • Thanks sheenah, been diagnoised hypo but have a few bad hyper symptoms to lol x

  • Your hypothyroid

    i suspect your ferritin and folate levels are also very low

You may also like...