Help with update results please


I posted a while back on my previous results and have since been retested. As is pretty much expected, my doctor has advised my results are fine as they are in range, but I wonder if someone could advise me on them please?

I last had only my TSH result tested which was 4.0 (range 0.2-4). This was done first thing, but not fasting as I didn't know I needed to. My latest result is 3.9 TSH which was around the same time but fasting, and I also have a FT4 of 13.1 (11.0-22.6) and FT3 of 5.4 (3.5-6.5). I know I also have low B12 (329 although I've had 5 injections since then) and ferritin levels (36) which I'm supplementing now.

Are these indeed fine, or should I continue to monitor these whilst getting my B12 and ferritin up to optimal levels?

9 Replies

  • Someone more expert than me needs to comment but that TSH reading concerns me

  • Thank you, me too 🙂

  • Are you on any thyroid hormone replacement yet? If so, you need an increase. If not, your doctor is not likely to diagnose you until your TSH is well over the top of the range - crazy, I know, but that's the way it is.

    However, your results are far from fine, so you should keep insisting for better care. A low B12 will not in any way affect your FT4 level, which is low.

  • No I've not taken any thyroid medication as the GP's have both said they are fine 😕

  • Well, it doesn't look fine. But, as I said, they've been trained to wait until your TSH is well over-range. Sometimes as high as 10! So, don't give up on getting it tested. And, as soon as the TSH is over-range, start asking for a trial of levo.

    Do remember to have your tests early in the morning, and fasting. And do them about every three months. You could try asking for your antibodies to be tested, to see if you have Hashi's. :)

  • Thank you, I did wonder about testing for that. My current GP is trying to find out why my B12 is so low with food allergies etc, so I'm happy to go along with that as she was the one who quite happily gave me the B12 injections I've had so far. I don't really want to alienate her yet as she's my last hope, having seen 5 other GP's at my surgery, who have all said it's CFS!

    I'm going to push for a retest of my vitamin D, B12, folate and ferritin at the next 3 month mark to see how well that is doing after supplementation, so if I'm still feeling so terrible, I'll ask for my thyroid to be fully retested as well. If she refuses I'll just go to Blue Horizon. 🙂

  • Sounds like a plan!

    But I think she's barking up the wrong tree with allergies. More likely to be a gut problem - or even low stomach acid. Has she tested that? This article will help you test it yourself :

  • Thanks for that, that's really interesting. I'll add it to the list of things to test 🙂

  • A lower TSH may sometimes be enough to get medicated IF TPOab or TGab shows you have Hashimoto

You may also like...