Blood test moved forward - too soon?

I went to my practice today and have asked my blood test appointment be moved to a sooner date. I have had it moved to this Wednesday at 11:30am.

I am suspected of having Hashimotos with the following results from the 5th December 2013:

Anti-TPO antibodies - 41,000 (<34)

TSH - 4.6 (0.27-4.2)

FT4 - 15.6 (12-22)

Ferritin - 22 (30-400)

Vitamin D - 43.6 (>75)

Vitamin B12 - 363 (180-900)

Folate - 4.1 (4.6-18.7)

I currently take Spatone for ferritin/iron levels and my GP has started me on Vitamin D supplements. I am on a Levothyroxine dose of 125mcg (Actavis 50mcg and 100mcg, Wockhardt 25mcg)

My GP says she would like to aim for a blood test around the 18th or 19th as that would have been 6 weeks ago, but I've felt so bad lately that I've now gone for the slot on Wednesday this week.

That was the only other available slot between now and the 20th so now I'm now worried I'll get into trouble for booking an earlier blood test and that I've done it too soon! Have I done it too soon?


Jo xxx

Last edited by

2 Replies

  • Do not take medication in the day of your blood test till afterwards. It can skew your results. It is preferable to have your blood test as early as possible a.m. as that's when your TSH is highest. If yours is later just go ahead anyway.

    Don't worry about asking for an earlier test, just say how unwell you are and are desperate for an answer.

  • Hi Shaws, blood test is at 11:30am. Couldn't get it any earlier. :(


    Jo xxx

You may also like...