TPO RESULTS

Hi,I went to the doctors recently as I was having night sweats gained weight and was tired all the time.I had blood test to check my thyroid test and if I had gone through the menopause. I've got a call as my thyroid was low and that I need to have it retested, see below

TSH-1.6

FREE T4-8.6.

I had a retest a week later and this time I had a TPO test as well.

TSH-1.5

FREE T4-10.9

Anti TPO Antibodies serum- 961.0 in/ml above high normal.

Please can anyone tell me what this all means as I am feeling so tired all the time and I'm on a diet and can't lose any weight.

Thank you

Last edited by

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • JoPenfold,

    Do you have the lab ref range for the FT4 results (the figures in brackets after the results)?

    Has your GP started you on Levothyroxine?

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thank you so much for the response.

    FT4 labs ref range is (9-19)

  • No medication as yet

  • JoPenfold,

    Your GP should consider that because TSH is low-normal and FT4 low that you may have central hypothyroidism due to pituitary or hypothalmus dysfunction. Lack of signalling means insufficient TSH is produced to stimulate the thyroid to produce hormone. Treatment is Levothyroxine for the low thyroid hormone.

    Central hypothyroidism is usually managed in endocrinology as sex and growth hormones should also be checked in case of deficiencies.

  • You have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. It's an auto immune condition where your antibodies attack your thyroid, so you need to be on medication.

    Your T4 result is very low in range. It should be 14/15ish.

    😊 x

  • Thank you for you response and advice, I will push my doctors to do something. I'm so tired, all I won't to do is sleep, but I work full time, so I sometimes just come home and sleep for a hour, to try and refresh myself

  • A lot of doctors only look for an out of range TSH. But your TSH can be ok in the early stages of hashi's. But the more the antibodies attack, the less it will be able to produce hormones. Definitely tell him you want to be put on medication.

    Also ask him to check your T3 levels, along with ferritin, B12, Vitamin D3 and folate 😊

  • Thanks for all you help, see dr Friday so will ask for other tests, thanks again

  • This is very similar to me & I've had consistently high TPOab for 2yrs with many symptoms. My TSH regularly swings either way 2.7 - 6.9 & I have thyroid gland changes on ultrasound. Can't get treatment from GP or Endocrinologist!

  • As you have Hashimotos (high antibodies) you may find that changing to strictly gluten free diet will reduce symptoms & lower antibodies slowly (very many of us do)

    Hashimotos is caused by (or causes) leaky gut - leading to poor nutrient levels

    Meanwhile ask GP to test vitamin D, folate, B12 & ferritin- very common for these to be low with Hashimotos - preventing thyroid hormones to be used in cells.

  • Thanks for all your help and advice. Going to see GP tomorrow, as I'm struggling so much, I can't work. Does anyone have trouble with speak, keep slurring my words and struggling to get my words out

  • I went through slurring, especially 2hrs after eating carbs & it wasn't my blood sugar. I find eating only protein for lunch & always part of dinner helps. Going gluten free is great advice, I've also found going dairy free helps 🙂

  • Yes speech problems like these, use by the wrong word for everyday items or stopping mid sentence because I cannot think of the right word to use have been in my suite of hypo symptoms. Cognitive problems have been the biggest issue for me and still are very sensitive to the dose of Levo.

  • Went to the doctors yesterday. He said even though my TPO is so high, my other test showed that I was borderline. He was very reluctant to put me on on on any medication, he has decided he wants to do more blood test's and speak to a bioscience and endocrinologist. He has put me on 25mg of Levothyroxine. Blood test that I'm having done are FT3, FT4, PROLACTIN AND TSH.Will keep you posted.

You may also like...