Could I be Hypothyroid?

I've been presenting with symptoms of hypothyroidism for the past 10 years, with blood tests identifying TSH levels at the higher end of normal and T4 levels at the lower end of normal, together with low ferritin levels (17 at the lowest). However since I remain within 'normal range' and despite a family history of hypothyroidism, my GP has remained largely unsympathetic.

In the past 2 years I have been diagnosed as menopausal (at the age of 45), suffering from GAD/depression, IBS and acid reflux. In the past 5 months I've also gained a stone in weight.

Having done some online research, including reading through many of the posts on here, I decided to get some private blood tests done through Blue Horizon and would be grateful for the help of members in interpreting them:

T4 123nmol/L 59-154

TSH 3.86mIu/L 0.27-4.2

Free thyroxine 14.4pmol/l 12.0-22.0

Free T3 5.2pmol/L 3.1-6.8

Anti-TG 22.2IU/mL 0-115

Anti-TPO 29.2IU/mL 0-34

Ferritin 43ug/L 13-150

Active B12 43.1pmol/L 25.1-165.0

25 OH Vit D 68nmol/L 50-200

Cholesterol 7.5nmol/L <5.0

HDL 1.6nmol/L 1.2-1.7

LDL 5.4nmol/L Up to 3.0

I'm aware that my cholesterol levels alone are enough to warrant concern, but what about the remainder? Also, and perhaps unrelated, my Bicarbonate levels were up at 31mmol/L (22-29).

I know it's a request that's made on many an occasion, but any advice you could give would be very much appreciated.

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Yes, the raised tsh shows your thyroid is just about managing to work, but it is having to be driven hard. You would be treated in every country in the world apart from the uk.

    The antibodies are towards the limit, this can change daily.

    The low ferritin won't be helping either.

    The doctor toft book, understanding thyroid Available online or in the chemists for less than £5 advocates treatment, dr toft has an excellent pedigree, it might persuade your doctor to give you a trial of thyroid meds.

    Xx. G

  • Many thanks, the books ordered, so I'll be going to the Dr's armed and hoping for the best!

  • I agree, it looks like your thyroid is failing. You don't have any antibodies either - sometimes doc will treat with a trial if there are antibodies. Although your b12, bit d and ferritin are within range, it might be helpful if these are increased as low levels of ferritin can cause a problem for the thyroid. Also check iodine status as deficiency is common and the thyroid needs iodine to make thyroxine.

  • Will do - many thanks for the advice.

  • My take on the antibodies is that there might be some around in low numbers... The TgAb is quite low and that is probably a negative, but the TPO antibody reading is almost at the threshold.

    It would be worth checking it again in the future, perhaps with a different test method as the different methods can give different results, apparently.

  • Your numbers are not horridly bad. Your free T4 is relatively good but your FT3 could be higher. Ferritin is important to convert so if you could work on increasing your deficiencies and perhaps eat some iodine rich foods and iodized sea salt and even adding selenium which also helps with conversion. Do you have adrenal issues? Those would impact the thyroid as well. This might help: stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

  • Thank you for this, particularly the link. It's very much appreciated.

  • Something doesn't add up. How could you have a raised TSH if everything else is normal?

  • I've really no idea, though I did think there could be some connection between the higher than normal TSH and lower than normal Free T4? Which has been a fairly consistent pattern since as far back as 2003.

  • drrind.com/therapies/thyroi...

    This is a comparison chart between TSH and the Free Ts.

  • Heloise, I'm slightly confused as although TSH is high end of normal and Free T4 the low end (which fits the hypothyroid scenario), my Free T3 doesn't appear to be low (which doesn't fit the hypothyroid scenario). Or am I just being completely stupid (not an uncommon occurrence!)?

  • Your brain is far better than mine. Your FT4 is actually under and yet you are getting a bit more FT3 so converting well. How about this part of the chart down to where it says:

    Hypothyroidism due to low thyroid function as a primary cause, e.g., Surgical removal of thyroid with insufficient replacement of T4.

    Note there is high conversion of T4 to T3. There is a high demand for T4/T3 (high TSH) and the body is extracting as much T3 out of the T4 as it can.

You may also like...