Just diagnosed with Under Active Thyroid - what should I be asking the DR and doing?

Hi

I have just been diagnosed with Under Active Thyroid.

This is after 5 years of fatigue and just generally not feeling well, I had my second child 5 years ago and never seemed to get back on top form. I visited the doctors many time telling them about feeling constantly tried, I had different responses from oh it post viral fatigue to being told oh you have to expect to be tried with young children, etc, etc.

Finally I could not stand it any longer and agreed with my husband to see a private doctor, we paid for a very expensive blood test which showed the following

ENDOCRINOLOGY

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE* 4.45mIU/L0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 17.3pmol/l12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3. 3.7 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

D.H.E.A. Sulphate 2.8umol/L0.26 - 11.0

25 OH Vitamin D * 26 nmol/L 50 - 200

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 49 nmol/L

Normal Range 50 - 200 nmol/L

Consider reducing dose >200 nmol/L

IMMUNOLOGY

THYROID ANTIBODIES.

Thyroglobulin Antibody 52.7IU/mL0-115(Negative)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 11.5IU/mL 0 - 34

Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

That doctor gave me a herbal supplement called T3 convert, progesterone cream and vitamin D and sent me home. A week later I felt very ill. It was like having a perpetual hangover or fog in my head. I could not concentrate at all, was very very tired, cold all the time apart when I was having hot sweats!!

In desperation I went to my GP. I saw a Dr I had never seen before and he actually listen! Maybe it was because I took my husband and blood test with me, I don't know. Anyway he said I have an Under Active Thyroid and has prescribed me Levothyroxine Tablets 50mcg daily. I have to go back in three weeks and have more blood tests and possibly an scan of my thyroid.

I have spent some time on the Internet and realise I am now facing a lifetime condition, I would like your thoughts on what I should be asking the doctor and what I can do for myself at home.

I am so desperate to feel better so any help would be appreciated.

I am also a little concerned to see so may stories on the web of people feeling terrible even after being diagnosed and receiving medication. Any success stories would be extremely helpful as I face the start of my journey.

Thank you

Pip

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I take my 100 micrograms of levothyroxine every night at bed-time and feel pretty well.

    You might find this poll and the comments on it interesting:

    thyroiduk.healthunlocked.co...

    Many things interfere with absorption of levothyroxine. So we usually suggest that you take it well away from food, drinks (other than water) supplements and other medicines. Usually a couple of hours either side are fine but iron and calcium products (e.g. for anaemia or ant-acids) are better given a four hour gap.

    I was sitting next to a 65+ year old lady the other day discussing thyroid - she has been taking 100 micrograms a day for 18 years and pretty much never notices anything. Lively, bubbly, bright and always dashing about doing things for people. Of course, she is not going to be posting here - or anywhere.

    Ideally you would try to get vitamin B12, folates and iron/ferritin tested. And supplement for the low vitamin D.

    Rod

  • Hi

    I don't know if you are using the progesterone cream pr menstrually or all the time but my daughter is using it premenstrually for PMT and the first month of using it she was worse, apparently this can happen as the oestrogen kicks in to oppose it so the way to overcome this is to use a little extra of the cream, she did feel better the next month by doing this and as now gone back to the original dose. She has a similiar TSH as you but the G.P.will not treat her as our Doctor will not treat under 5.0 so say she is in range, but like you she suffers crippling exhaustion, hers came on a year after her first child was born and after she was diagnoised with celiac disease. I am also hypothyroid and started with 50 mcg and did feel better but I am still trying to get my dose right and I am going to push for my daughter to have a trial dose of levothyroxine, Let me know how you get on with yours

You may also like...