Pernicious Anaemia Society
15,112 members10,684 posts

Burning feet/legs, tingling, breathlessness, Raynauds b12 normal

Has anyone experienced similar symptoms?

After a virus last January triggered symptoms of Raynauds tingling hands/legs/feet and juddering sensations &through body inc. Brain esp at night. Have brain shocks and feel exhausted often with pulling muscles on slightest exertion. Got normal thyroid results but low free t3 at 3.7 (3.10 to 6.8). My full blood test was normal except neurophils out of rane 1.6. Wondefing if symptoms could be possibly thyroid or b12 connected. My active b1w done privately is only 40.5 pmol/l (25 to 165) although normal. St thomas hospital info says those over 65 with my result need further investigating. My b12 level has reduced since august despite good diet and b12 sublingual supps.folate and ferritin ard normal.been tested for peripheral neuropathy which is normal.

7 Replies
oldestnewest

If its any reassurance im PA and get all of those symptoms especially before jab.. and on rarer occasions after, im no Dr but sounds same as me

Reply

I had same symptoms... After three injections on alternative days gave some relief. Do nitric oxide in vegetables or in herbs can effect the treatment?

Reply

angelic1952, are you being treated for a hypothyroidism. If so would suggest that you post on the TUK forum with your last set of blood tests.

healthunlocked.com/thyroiduk

I believe, most people being treated for hypothyroidism won't feel better unless their T3 levels are towards the top of the scale.

There's a huge overlap of symptoms between thyroid and B12 deficiency

Reply

I have symptoms for b12 def and believe thyroid. Im seeing neurologist in march so hoping something will be sorted. Ive been on to thyroid uk website. Their ranges are different to nhs. No GP so far wants to hear re b12 active results or take notice of my free t3. Thanks.

Reply

I feel like you are preaching to the choir. I’m sitting in the same boat. I find the raynauds the most painful.

Reply

Do you know raynauds can ve primary or secondary and a cause of other medical problems. Rheumatologist thought i may have rheumatoid arthritis.some suggest garlic, omega 6 and other treatments. Have you looked at raynauds uk website? I started supplements and the symptoms have reduced a lot.

Reply

They haven’t found the direct cause. I seem to have a lot going wrong at the same time. It started a few years ago. I’ll check out the site thanks.

Reply

You may also like...