Pernicious Anaemia Society

Could My B12 Be An Issue?

Just had latest results from Medichecks. Previous results in brackets at the end of the line. Most of these were Sept 17, one or two were July 17. Any ideas what could be happening with my B12 as I feel tired, have pins & needles in feet and hands, balance problems and vertigo?

I asked Dr to test for PA - and blood test was negative.

My thyroid antibodies and reverseT3 have both gone down with reduction in Eltroxin to 100 mcg (from 200) and increase in Liothyronine to 40 mcg (from 20). TSH is still suppressed at 0.012mIU/L. Basal body temp still low at 36.1 or 36.2 degrees C.

Active B12 *165.6 pmol/L 25.10 - 165.00 (159) (*194.8)

Folate (Serum) 5.9 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00 (5.1)

25 OH Vitamin D91.2 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00 (58) (26)

CRP - High Sensitivity *7.6 mg/L 0.00 - 5.00 (*6.6)

Ferritin 75.3 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00 (86.5)

Selenium (not done this time) umol/L 1.00-1.90 (1.10)

Magnesium 0.95 mmol/L 0.60 - 1.00 (*1.08)

Advice appreciated.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Your Active B12 is very high, just as it was when you asked about it a couple of months back.

Reply

I am not supplementing B12 so don't understand why it is still high. Any ideas?

I am not taking biotin.

Was previously taking Visionace which has 9ug of B12 plus other B vits but stopped this when I got first high B12 result so that is more than four months ago.

I have added above that my GP tested me for PA and result was negative. Am wondering about MTHFR issue and thinking about testing for it.

Would taking folate help as I know it is low - didn't want to start it till after these tests were done. Should I take methyl folate?

I have had IBS for many years - since gallbladder was removed in 1983 - and have poor digestion. Have resumed Biocare HCL/Pepsin and digestive enzymes.

Reply

It has been reported that low B12 can cause high folate, but I can't think of any mechanism whereby the reverse could happen.

The human body is normally very good at hanging on to its B12. It recycles it via the bile and reabsorption in the ileum. If you don't have an absorption problem then it can take many years for levels to drop a lot.

Reply

My bile is not stored as I have no gall bladder so not sure how that impacts things.

Reply

The same amount of B12 will be excreted, just in dribbles rather than large bursts.

Reply

I suspect I do have an absorption problem as Vit D low too. Will see what happens when I get endoscopy. I was diagnosed with IBS more than 20 years ago.

Reply

You may also like...