Pernicious Anaemia Society

Could B12 deficiency/PA or thyroid?

Hello everyone...I need some advice please.

I suffer form July with serious heart palpitation...insomina and other symptoms posted below.

In my teens i had anemia iron suplements and vitamin B shots, can not remember which vitamin and I had stomach ulcers and gastritis.

I tought that is from thyroid so I've done the test below

The results from the blood test

TSH - 1.57 mu/L (0.27 - 4.20)

FT4 - 19.6 pmol/L (9.00 - 26.00)

FT3 - 5.6 pmol/L (2.80 - 7.10)

TPO Ab - 28 kiu/L - No reference range

My previous TSH was 2.54 in august and 2.2 in october without any other test, just TSH.

The symptoms:

Fast heart rate, in rest sometimes with 10mg Propranolol 3 times a day I get 125 bmp

Insomnia, anxiety, irregular periods, lost wright, cold feed and lot of sweating durring the night, brittle nails, hair lost, dry skin, dry mouth, feel thirsty, need to loo a lot, blurred vision, dry eyes with asimetric eyelids, the left one is lower then the right one. I ware glasses because I can not see far away.

Tremor, shaky hands, dizzy spell all day, feel I can not have air, short breath, feel like I will faint.

Muscle weekness and with pain, joint pain especially in my sleep with numb hands and like all my body is numb in my sleep. Tiredness...very tired all day with brain fog, forgetful, my toughts are like are not mine...blocked nose in the evening and in the morning.

And when I am swallow my left part of my thyroid seams bigger then the right one.

Could these symptoms be from low B12?

I am feeling like 80 years old not like 34 years old...and I can not take it anymore...I don't know what to do and where to go...please help...😢 I have a husband and 2 lovely daughters to care and a job...please help me...thanks

Could these symptoms be from low B12?

Thanks again xxx

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Ioana_17 I cannot comment on your thyroid problems except to say that they may put you at risk of developing a B12 deficiency.

Your history of anaemia, stomach ulcers and gastritis also indicate the same possibility.

I suggest you go back to your doctor ASAP and ask to have your serum B12 and Folate levels checked and to look back to see if they were B12 injections you had before.

Symptoms of B12 deficiency tend to develop slowly and may not be recognised immediately. As the condition worsens, common symptoms include:

Weakness and fatigue

Light-headedness and dizziness

Palpitations and rapid heartbeat

Shortness of breath

A sore tongue that has a red, beefy appearance

Nausea or poor appetite

Weight loss

Diarrhoea

Yellowish tinge to the skin and eyes

If low levels of B12 remain for a long time, the condition also can lead to irreversible damage to nerve cells, which can cause the following symptoms:

Numbness and tingling in the hands and feet

Difficulty walking

Muscle weakness

Irritability

Memory loss

Dementia

Depression

Psychosis

I am not a medically trained person but I've had P.A. (a form of B12 deficiency) for more than 45 years.

I wish you well

1 like
Reply

I believe I was suffering with thyroid for 5-7 years before it was diagnosed. Whats more can swing from underactive to overactive as the thyroid is being damaged.

My thyroid diagnosed in 2004, diagnosed with PA just last May. You really need a good doctor that listens...my pervious GP tried to convince me it was all part of my mental health problems.

I hope you get really good help soon.

3 likes
Reply

Given the history when you were younger I think its more likely to be B12 than thyroid at this point - though there is quite a high priority of PA - if it is PA - leading on to thyroid problems, but, assuming you aren't being treated for thyroid problems - the above results look like those that would be expected from someone without a thyroid problem - and your anti-bodies don't look high - though I can't remember the exact range.

Note that you posted on TUK

Reply

Yes I've posted on TUK because I really am so desperate right now with all of this symptoms and with my GP not listening all I want to day and the way that I feel every day. She just gave me AD to help me sleep and to lift my mood and beta blockers for my high heart rate and trying to find on my on what is wrong with me because I know me and my body and this is not anxiety and depression...the symptoms that I have will lead me to a deap depression, because I am crying every time when my heart starts to race...because I am so tired not able to sleep I have lots of night sweats and my hands and my legs are so numb all night long waking in the mid of the night not able to fall asleep and in every morning I see wthie spots in front of my eye and my heart race with 125 bpm my hands are shaking all my body feels numd and I need to go to work every day feeling awful and dizzy and without control of my body.

I realy don't know how to cope anymore with my job..and with my 2 daughters and I drove my hubbie nuts every day with me saying that I am not feeling well.

I tought that is my thyroid and I still believe that it is even the test results are not.

GP tested just 1 antibody she forgot or did't want to test for all antibodies.

Anyway I booked an appoiment with another GP on Friday and to a private clinic on Saturday.

I do believe now that looking in the past and remember that I had stomach ulcer and gastritis and I've had iron and vitamina B deficiency and I received injection for vitamin B I will refer to that to my next GP to test for nutrients minerals and vitamins and of course to be tested for but and low stomach acid and gastritis and to be refer to a specialist.

I am due for hematologist on 1st of February which he believe that the symptoms and the fact that I have high white cells is because I am smoking. And I believe that every person on this planet that smoke has high white blood cells...

Thanks every one for your suport xxx

Reply

Another question what to ask you

Folate, Ferritin, B12, Vitamin D, Iron or other nutrients, vitamins and minerals are included in FBC or CBC?

Thanks

Reply

minerals and vitamins won't be measured as part of a FBC /CBC but can be done at the same time. FBC will be looking at the different types of cells in your blood.

Reply

You may also like...