Help with B12

Hi - advised to post her from the thyroid community. Been feeling pretty dreadful for months now. General fatigue, serious aches and pains and almost constant headaches. Seeing a specialist today re the headaches as the GP can't seem to get it under control - I take sumatriptan for migraines (rarely) and 5 mcg of amitrypaline nightly for the tension headaches which I do know are contributing to the tiredness.

I have had an underactive thyroid for 23 years and take 100 mcg daily. I had some private blood tests done and these are the results:


CRP 2.30 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 67.0 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 1.40 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 91.8 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 17.24 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 3.80 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L


Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 12.9 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 12.2 <115 kU/L


Vitamin B12 325 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 12.15 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

I've started taking B12 tablets along with a catalogue of other vitamins to try and improve but still don't seem to be going anywhere. My GP is quite dismissive and says I'm either burning the candle at both ends or depressed. Last October I was also told I had a vitamin D deficiency so take D3/K2 for that.


You may also like...