New on here ...would appreciate help with my results please

Hi, l would appreciate help with blood results

Hi I've not posted on here before but read your posts most days and find them both informative and inspirational.

I've had debilitating symptoms for over 9 years and have seen various consultants. Symptoms include high blood pressure high cholesterol, "sleep scratching" arms, legs, neck & face, pulsatile tinnitus in right ear, hardly any voice, total loss of eyebrows, nerve pain in feet, breathlessness, hot flashes, palpitations,insomnia, total fatigue, night cramps, brain fog and 42lb weight gain in the last 2 years with no diet change.

I have my last lab results. Perhaps you would be good enough to have a look and comment.

TSH 2.25 (0.35-5.5)

FT4 11.9 (10.0-19.8)

FT3 4.9 (3.5-5.5)

B12 355 (191-663)

Folate 7.0 (4.6-18.7)

Ferritin 74.4 (13-150) am told this is optimal?

Iron 12 (6.0-34.5)

Since these were taken (May 16) l've supplemented with Jarrows B12, menthylfolate and b complex and am now able to sleep right through without ripping the skin off my body. The B12 is causing acne though so am taking 30mg of zinc to try and help.

Am also trying Holland and Barrett Iron supp and taking extra vitamin C. Seems to help with the energy levels in fits and starts.

Endo won't diagnose on symptoms so am thinking of self medicating as l've been tested for most things and nothing's come back positive.

Many thanks for reading

15 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I can identify with quite a few of your symptoms. Have you had any gastro investigations? I was found to be coeliac earlier this year and since going gluten free my blood pressure and sweats have settled dramatically, so it hasnt cured everything but has helped somewhat.

  • Hi l have no antibodies so coeliac was ruled out. Glad to hear that you are getting some relief.

  • I have had many of your symptoms, have you also taken 200mg ferrous sulfate and magnesium, vitamin D and check that you have folic acid in the B complex that you are taking, it takes a while to get back to normal levels so see how you are in 6 months good luck

  • Thank you. I'm taking all of the above but was on a poor iron supplement so just ordered Solgar gentle iron and will give that a go. Fingers crossed

  • Just a cautionary note: when taking zinc be sure to check if copper is ok, as they go together, and supplementating zinc can give a copper deficiency.

    Als watch the B-complex (when taking long term) as too much B6 can give problems as well. And when taking iron be sure to check as too much iron is not good.

    wong2 your levels look ok, in general. But that's not too say they are optimal for you. Hope you find someone that can help you. Oh and check cortisol, high levels can give similar symptoms.

  • Thank you. I've not had copper checked so will do. Have been advised to check iron after 3 months or earlier if improvement. Cortisol has been checked and is OK. Kind regards

  • Cortisol as a one time measurement does not say so much. To rule it out if it fits (you can check the symptoms) you need at leat a 24 hour urine test, although a saliva test (5 test moment) would be even better. Other hormones can also be tested that way, as your symptoms point to something hormonal. Thyroid of course being most likely, but you are already looking into that. Hope you find the cause.

  • Thank you. Where would I get the saliva test done please?

  • Unfortunately I do not know in the UK. I had it done in Holland in a private lab. I googled cortisol saliva test uk and found lots of info so maybe you could start there? Found also via Thyroid forum this: thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • I've thought about having it done via Geneva I think they are called... The test is over the whole day... I saw it on Thyroid wall... 😊

  • Genova, see the link ;) You test 5 times, 3 in the morning, before lunch and before bed, send the lot to them and presto. The do a lot of tests, Genova I saw.

  • I've looked through all of my test results and found that l did have the overnight dexamethasone suppression test done with Endo earlier this year afterall and the results were good.Sorry have been tested for so many things l forgot!! My plan is to give B12 and iron a couple of months to kick in then perhaps trial self medicate with levothyroxine.

  • wong2 I had that test also, and it was ok (-ish ) The saliva test showed that it was not ok at all. This lab also does thyroid and other hormones. But good plan to see for a couple of months and then look further if it does not go better. Goodluck!

  • Hi wong2,

    I am not a medical professional but you might want to post your thyroid results on the health unblocked thyroid forum. Just from reading posts on this forum, I've learned there is some overlap between thyroid and b12d symptoms. From other posts, I gather that TSH should be 1 or under. Other folks on this forum would know more about it- you might consider posting a query regarding you THS levels or just go to the thyroid forum.

    Hope you feel better very very soon! :)

  • Thank you ndodge l have and they've been very kind and helpful too.

You may also like...