Help with my 14yr old daughters blood tests

please could someome help with results my daughter last blood test was

ferritin up from 13 to 24 ref 10-300 folate up from 3 to 11.8 ref >4 B12 354 ref 180-1000 ref range provided for adults. alk phosphatase down from 95 to 85 to65 first ref range was 130 to 340 now ref range is 30-180 all done at same lab ALT 13 ref <33 serum albumin 37 ref 35-50 bilirubin 9 ref <21 .she is supplementing with iron since dec 14 and and folic acid since sep 15 .shes also on B12 sublin complex since dec14.

7 Replies

  • Hi,

    I read a previous post about your daughter and wondered if the Coeliac tests were negative. It is still possible to have Coeliac disease even if tests come back negative. If Coeliac type symptoms continue after a negative test then there are other tests/investigations a GP can do. A person who is IgA deficient will not produce the normal Coeliac disease antibodies.

    Did she have an IFA test? Or an Active B12 test?

    Have you read this book?

    What's Wrong With My Child? From Neurological and Developmental Disabilities to Autism.......

    How to protect your child from B12 Deficiency.

    Sally M. Pacholok R.N. and Dr. Jeffrey J. Stuart

    I can't remember if you have ever spoken to the PAS but they can be very sympathetic and helpful.


    01656 769 717

    Office open from 8am till 2pm every day except Sundays

    Martyn Hooper's latest book has a case history about a teenage girl which may be relevant to you. the story is in the link below.

    What You Should Know About Pernicious Anaemia and Vitamin B12 Deficiency By Martyn Hooper

  • Faced with GPs who didn't knowthe latest guidelines I gave them a copy of the BCSH Cobalamin and Folate guidelines and a copy of Martyn Hooper's latest book.

  • yes i have tried to get this msg over but on deaf ears one dr tried to tell me her ferritin was the same thing as folate , god help us didnt go back to saee her again.

  • Thankyou Sleepybunny for ur reply she had a B12 blood test this time which hasnt improved in 12mths iv had her on 1000 B12 complex drops so blood test are going to be out anyway. one thing iv noticed her appetite has greatly improved sice her folate has raise still waiting on last ferritin bloods. dont think its celiac as all relevent tests neg and no bloating or food related probs . still convinced its B12 related . but untill ferritin raises B12 struggles. and the phosphataseis the one that worries me .

  • sorry yes the celiac was neg . i have looked at your links and it could any of the above and as we have come to understand being deficient in one area will lead to others. and whilst trying to increase them they wont work if you dont increase all the others that are involved. not easy is it .

  • "and the phosphataseis the one that worries me"

    Do you mind me asking what phosphataseis is?

  • hi sleepybunny alkaline phosphatase is tested as part of a liver function test. and is the blood made in the bone marrow is also linked to types of leukeamia maybe decreased if deficient in zinc. vit c . folic acid. celiac. low protein parathyroid. hypothyroid. pernicious anemia .B6 . its needed for bone growth thats why it can be upto 3 times higher in children and adolecents .

You may also like...