Ferritin high rbc help


I've got very odd symptoms at the moment. Very tingly, weakmess etc. sensory issues often numb hands and feet. Whole body rls.

My b12 is 600.

My ferritin a few weeks ago was 57.

I'm coming off sertraline and thuroxine is 150; Tsh was over suppressed a while ago on 175.

My gp has suggested a referral to rheum and to supplement with over the counter iron eg feroglobin. I've ordered some spatone.

What concerns me is my rbc was slightly out of range, see below, at the time of the ferritin test.

After looking at symptoms of polycythemia I do appear to have some, especially itchy after bath and full feeling in abdomen.

I've booked a second gp appt today for a second opinion; I wondered if I should get another blood test done before supplementing?

Or, just stay super hydrated and try and do some exersise?

Eosinophil. 0.24 (0.04-0.4)

Heamatocrit ABOVE RANGE 0.471 (0.36-0.46)

Haemoglobin concentration 159 (115-165)

Lymphocyte count 2.27 (1-4.5)

Mean cell haemoglobin 30.9 (27-34)

Mean cell volume 91.5 (83-101)

Monocyte count 0.48 (0.2-0.8)

Neutrophil count 2.85 (2-7)

Platelet count 262 (150-450)

Red blood cell count ABOVE RANGE 5.15 (3.8-4.8)

Total white blood count 5.86 (4-11)

Basophil count 0.02 (0.0-0.1)

11 Replies

  • Has your Folate level been tested? Folate and B12 work together to repair neurological (i.e. demyelination) damage (i.e. the tingling and numbness). Iron (Ferritin) is important for the anaemia (i.e hemoglobin) but not for the neurological symptoms.

  • This is what is so frustrating. They were supposed to at the hospital but didn't for some reason. Maybe cos my b12 was ok?

  • No good B12 does not automatically mean good folate supply, and if loads of B12 but not enough folate you will not benefit from the B12. All B vits need each other, having loads of one and not enough of the other is not going to be useful for your body.

    Have a read in this topic, it will explain a bit more see:


  • Thanks Marre, and merry Xmas!

    Yes I have now understood that and am frustrated they didn't check it, though the gp wasn't sure what whatever was on the screen meant. I'll ask the endo when I see him.

    I've a referral to a rheumatologist to investigate things further. I've never been like this before, weak and weak muscles, yes, fatigue, yes, brain fog, yes, but not the extent of pain and sensory issues. A colleague has AS and I've started to wonder about that, or I'm simply very hypermobile so easily affected by low vitamins and hornones. It's definately all spine, Si joint, neck, shoulders and rib cage related.

    I used to do a lot of martial arts, swimming and yoga. :(

  • Should all be good for you, the swimming and Yoga, could not have caused joint damage I would think..sorry to read this though, sounds like you have some big inflammation going on, hope they find what's causing it, and then good treatment for it to go. I have several friends coming out in weird autoimmune conditions, swelling of joints , and other horrid stuff, all autoimmune reactions. One on steroids and rest, other one on chemo drug to get it to go in remission. Seems to much stress, not good for a body. Modern day life is not good for health, to much cramming in in a short time, just to much of every thing it seems.

  • Thanks Marre. I meant that I used to do those things, now seem to be an invalid.

    I'm now thinking ferritin in the final part of the jigsaw, save whatever rheum has to say. And may have been an issue in the past too. Probably got a lot worse post baby too.

  • Yes pregnancy, birth and baby are all hard on a body, deplete a lot, and no time to recover.

  • I just can't believe how I'll ive been. And that it might be "just" iron. Except I guess long term low thyroid which resulted in major muscle loss meant that a lot of extra iron might be needed.

  • I just can't believe how I'll ive been. And that it might be "just" iron. Except I guess long term low thyroid which resulted in major muscle loss meant that a lot of extra iron might be needed.

  • It might not just be iron, inflammation, Ra who knows, do you have raised markers of inflammation such as raised ESR's, CRP? Still no point in speculating now, see what come from your appointment.

  • It's not RA, been tested, not sure about markers.

    But thnks I will ask about it. I have wondered about ankylosing spondylitis actually. When I'm fit enough to exersise it helps a lot.

You may also like...