Latest blood results

Hello, I am a diagnosed thyroid hypo (myxoedema). I have recd my latest blood results today and been advised on the thyroid forum to come here and give my results for any input on PA.

My results are:

Tsh 0.05 (0.4 - 4.0)

FT4 18.2 (9.8 - 18.8)

FT3 4.2 (3.3 - 6.1) tested 3/11/14

B12 235 (200 - 940)

Vit D tofollow

Iron 6 (5 - 28)

Ferritin 10 (13 - 150)

Transferritin 3.46 (2 - 4)

%Saturation transferritin 7 (22 - 55)

Folate 3.9 (3.1 - 17.5)

Total Cholesterol 5.36 (0 - 5)

HDL 1.55 (0.6 - 2.5)

Tot Chol/HDL 3.4

Sodium 142 (133 - 146)

Potassium 4.8 (3.5 - 5.3)

Urea 8.2 (2.5 - 7.8)

Creatinine 90 (44 - 80)

CKD stage 3A non idea what this is.

Bilirubin 4 (0 - 21)

Alkaline Phosphate 61 (30 - 130)

Albumin 37 (35 -50)

Glucose 5.4 (3.3 - 5.8)

hgb 125 (10 - 180)

rbc 4.88 (3.8 - 4.8)

hct 0.405 (0.37 - 0.47)

mcv 82.9 (85 - 105)

mch 25.5 (27 - 32)

mcc 308 (320 - 360)

wbc 8 (4.0 - 11.0)

ne# 4.7 (2 - 7.5)

ly# 2.4 (1.5 - 4)

mo# 0.5 (0.2 - 0.8)

eo# 0.28 (0 - 0.4)

ba# 0.1 (0 - 0.1)

plt 292 (150 - 400)

I don't really know what most of these mean but someone told me I am seriously anaemic and very low in B12. Can anyone tell me more about these results please?

Barb

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your B12 result - although coming back as normal - is very low and well into the grey range where significant numbers of people have strong clinical indication of B12 deficiency.

    There isn't a good test for B12 Deficiency - so current recommendation in UK is to treat on basis of symptoms not test results

    bcshguidelines.com/document...

    Your ferritin and folate may be normal range but also look a bit low. Folate is needed to metabolise and use B12 so you may want to look at that with your GP

  • Hi Barb,

    Your B12 and folate are on the low side, Your ferritine and MCV, mch etc are all to low showing iron def anaemia.

    Your urea a creatinine are to high, re: "CKD stage 3A non idea what this is", could be kidneys see:

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    I hope this helps and assume you will get more tests to get the right diagnosis and treatment you may need,

    Kind regards,

    Marre.

  • CKD Stage3A is Chronic Kidney Disease and Stage 3A is where it's at...which sounds more alarming than it is really. GP should be checking you for Diabetes and high blood pressure as these are the 2 most common causes of CKD. My understanding is that there's nothing that can be done other than monitor unless there's an obvious cause, in which case treat the cause. Drink minimum 2 litres of water per day and try not to sit for more than an hour without moving. That was the info/advice given to my wife.

  • I am CKD 3 and have a yearly blood test to check levels. I never use salt to cook with and avoid pre-prepared meals where you begin to notice how much salt they put in once you stop using it. I use pepper to add flavour if needed.

    You should get your cholesterol checked and try and keep it low with a good diet if possible. Heart attack rate is high for CKD peeps.

    Watch out for UTIs so make sure you drink plenty - water preferably but I cannot shake my coffee addiction. :)

    Maybe get your thyroid antibodies checked too CKD and autoimmune seem to go hand in hand.

You may also like...