Advice please!

Hi

I am hypothyroid and normally use the Thyroid UK part of this site. Just recently I have had some blood tests. I am feeling particularly rough and a lot of my research on my recent tests point me down the pernicious anaemia road.

My current symptoms are:

extreme tiredness

chills

keep taking deep breaths

rapid heartbeat

feeling a bit dizzy sometimes

hair falling out

painful feet

trouble walking after resting

aches and pains

bloated

headaches

A lot of these symptoms are Thyroid related but notice that some of them are also PA symptoms.

I currently take iron tablets and Vit D tablets as both of these are low in range.

What I can't understand is that I am understanding that with PA you have low B12 but my B12 reading is fine.

My nan had PA so I don't know if this is relevant. She had to go to the hospital every week and have injections.

Here are some of my results that may help:

Full Blood Count

WBC 4.5 (3.7 - 11.00)

RBC 4.18 ( 3.8 - 5.8)

Haemoglobin 139 (120 - 150)

HCT 0.42 (0.36 - 0.46)

MCV 101 (81 - 98) ** last test: 92

MCH 33.4 (26 - 31) ** last test: 30

MCHC 331 (315 - 345)

Platelets 247 (150 - 450)

RDW 10.3 (11 - 14) ** last test: 12.5

Neutrophils 2.31 ( 2 - 7.5)

Lymphoctes 1.76 (1 - 4.5)

Monocytes 0.27 (0.2 - 1)

Eosinophils 0.14 (0.02 - 0.5)

Basophils 0.02 (0.02 - 0.1)

Blood Glucose 5 >5.6 - normal

Cholestoral 5.57 (less than 5.2)

TRIGLYCERIDES 0.95 (less than 2.26)

HDL cholestorol 1.88 (1.68)

low density lipoprotein 3.3 (<4.4)

Vitamin B12 568 (191 - 663)

Folate (serum) 6.2 (4.6 - 18.7)

Iron and UIBC

UIBC 39 (no range 20 - 62 in last results)

Iron 17.0 (6.6 - 30.4)

Total Iron binding capacity 56 (no range given 45 - 70 in last results)

Transferrin saturation 30 (no range given 20 - 50 in last results)

Ferritin 45.9 (13 - 400) 11.8 in last test results

TSH 0.522 (0.270 - 4.2) 0.785 in last test results

Free T4 18.25 (12 - 22) 14.3 in last results

Vitamin D 44.9 I am in the borderline to insufficient range - was 31 in last results

Any help/advice would be greatly appreciated, many thanks xx

Last edited by

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Those are low thyroid symtoms , you are possibly not converting the LevoT anymore , if so you you are going to be in conflict with the Royal Colleges/ Weetman Cartel and be classed as Mentally Impared .

  • It is very difficult to say but your symptoms are certainly in line with insufficient B12. Just because your B12 is in range, this doesn't mean that you are absorbing and using it at cell level. Have you thought about getting an active B12 test done at St Thomas Hospital in London? This is the only way that you will be able to know what is going on and considering that you have PA in the family, I would certainly get it checked out. Your folate, although in range is at the low end, most of us with PA who are on B12 treatment need our folate to be at the top end of ref range, the same with iron. I wouldn't supplement any of these until you have had an active B12 test as supplements do skew the results. Good Luck.

  • Thanks Luna, I hadn't noticed how low the folate was! I have been researching the active b12 test and think this may be my next port of call. I've just given my results to my endo so let's see what she has to say!!

  • My husband suffers from extreme tiredness, chills, trying to catch breath, dizziness. Your symptoms match his more than any other I've seen. After 9 mos of seeing multiple specialties he was diagnosed with PA. His serum B12 is normal but intrinsic factor abnormal. He is feeling better w/ an injection every other day but not optimal yet. He's being worked up right now by endocrinologist to see if he has an endocrine related autoimmune disease causing PA. Good luck!

  • Thank you for this, I see an endo for thyroid issues and have passed these results to her to see what she thinks. I have since discovered that ALL the females on my mothers side (cousins, aunts, mother) have PA apart from my mother. I hope your husband starts to feel good soon, injections every other day must be difficult

  • Hi DDK,

    Your symptoms sound to me like under medicated Hypothyroidism, but I'm sure you already know that B12 deficiency can mimic Hypothyroidism. ?

  • Hi

    Yes I do, this can be a problem making sure you are treating the right thing! I will probably get an active B12 test just to be on the safe side - if its ok then I know its definitely the hypo thats causing all these issues

  • Hi again DDK, you say you have 'chills,' but chills, coldness or cold hands and feet (as I have with my Hypo,) is not mentioned on 3 B12 deficency sites. so would that be one of the differences between B12d and Hypo ? Just a silly thought.

  • Hi

    I get this weird internal shaky feeling, I think chills is probably the wrong choice of word. I have no idea whether this is a thyroid symptom or a symptom of any other illness! Just thought I would mention it in case anyone else recognised this feeling.

    I get the horrible chills with thyroid but this feels different.

    I felt sick quite a bit today and still losing hair, I know hair loss is a thyroid symptom but discovered it can be a anaemia symptom.

    Thanks for taking the time to respond, do you have PA?

  • I have Hypo Debsy, but still hair breaking off, brain fog, even electric shock pains which were not nice, plus many other signs which have been cured by Levo being upped, then back down hill after so long, then cured by Levo being upped again, now slight twinges coming back, but think Doc said another blood check think it might be T3, unfortunately didn't quite catch what blood Doc said, I'll be thrilled if it is as T3 is a rare one to get done.

    Each time I up my medication and get to my optimum medication all pains and symptoms fall away two days later, it's almost like you go to bed one night feeling old and wake up years younger and full of life.

    Hubby has funny 'Chills' among other similar symptoms, we wondered if he too was either Hypo, B12 deficient or PA ?

    His blood B12 is 345 range (180-910) mine was only a little higher. Hence why we are trying the B12 5000iu Vie patches that go straight into your blood stream.

You may also like...