Diabetes India
59,464 members10,831 posts

why LDH is high

I have been following LW and LCHF diet for the past 3 months. I take glyciphage 500 in the morning, and glyciphage 850 and Rosavas 5 mg for cholesterol in the night. My blood results on Aug 1st week was

FBS 121

PPBS 108

a1c 7.1

serum chol -135

trig 149

HDL 53

LDL 53

VLDL 29

since oct 3rd week, due to very low PPBS ,around 88-90 after taking LW for breakfast, I stopped taking morning glyciphage. (on my own)

Lat week I repeated all the test again after following LW and LCHF .My intake of carb is small portions. Per Shooter George's post, one has to take LW in accordance to ones weight. But, for me though my wt was

60 kg in Aug, now it is reduced to 58, I cannot finish my plate if I take 60/58 gms of LW. so I reduce the qty, acc to my requirement.(maybe half my weight)

FBS 102

PPBS 107

a1c 6.9

ser, chor -174

trig 139

HDL 73

LDL 74

VLDL 27

Morning I have herbal powder (from Senthil) mixed with water

1/2 hour walk in my backyard.

then, black coffee with VCO or sometimes ghee.

later for breakfast -1/2 cup of LW with moong dal and lots of coconut.

For lunch, chamba rice 1cup, with veg

For evening 1 cup black coffee with VCO/ghee

2 tsp of aval/pori (flattened rice) with lots of cocnut and 1tsp ghee.

dinner LW with veg curry with coconut.

No root veg,/meat/egg no fruits, no sugar, I follow vegan diet.

MY blood results looks good, but why has LDL gone up, since using lots of coconut oil/coconut/ghee in my diet. Earlier, before, HF diet, I used to restrict use of coconut oil, coconut etc thinking, it would affect my cholesterol.

Dr has changed my cholesterol medicine to storvas. 10 mg. stating, my results looks good, and he wants to maintain them as such. check up next after 3 months. Thanks all in this forum for guiding me to show progress in my blood results, but your further valuable comments about my diet and blood results too would be appreciated.

Any comments.

17 Replies
oldestnewest

Don't worry!

There are more sub fractions of LDL than are generally recognised, but the primary one of concern is small dense pattern B. These are the nasty ones that can slip inside artery wall, become oxidised etc

If you are following a LCHF diet then LDL would be expected to rise (along with HDL) but will be mainly large buoyant pattern A (often reassuringly called 'fluffy'). These are regarded as harmless.

LDL is the delivery system for cholesterol etc, HDL is the counterpart returning exhausted fractions to the liver for recycling.

In my opinion I think you are doing fine.

4 likes
Reply

Thank you for your exhaustive reply. I appreciate your response and assurance.

Reply

Thanks Anup. Yes, i know a1c is high. I am in the infant stage of trying to manage diabetes. LC diet, i take LW as part of the carb, and legume as protein, and coconut oil/coconut scrappings as fat, with lots of veg for fibre and try to balance the cycle. and that too in small portions. I donot have the problem of LW passing as bulk in stool, since portion size is minimum with other complementary food.

earlier, my a1c was 7.7 in April 2014,

7.9 in June 2014, and

7.7 in Jan 2015.

It is much better now. after following these diets. I still have a long way to go, but small baby step at a time. appreciate your enthusiasm for LCHF diet, which i am following acc to my limited food choices. along with LW also, being a portion of carb. intake.

Reply

Hi Anup:

Thanks for your inputs.

Quick question.

I know you are a well informed guy in this forum.

Could you pls explain what do you mean by

"As we age, we need higher Cholesterol"........

Thanks

Reply

Also if I may, My B12 has been on the high side....................it is 1431 (instead of the permitted range below 740 )

Any suggestions please.

Thanks and regards for excellent inputs every one.

Reply

Sure.

Will do after my next visit to Endocrinologist visit scheduled after end of this month.

However, when I checked with her on the phone, she said

"Just ignore this for now..............the excess will excrete through urine over a period of time"

Rgds,

Great week end,

Reply

Thank you sir for nice and valuable words.

I just got all the test (a panel of more than 40 of them) but this one was missing.

My humble question to you is.

"Can I go ahead and request the DOC to prescribe this for me (KT / KFT).

Just got back from routine procedure (colonoscopy - family history).

I can correspond with the Doc for recovery status online.

If you may, pls let me know.

Thanks a bunch.

Rgds,

Reply

Thanks.........

I will.

Have a great week end sir.

Rgds,

Reply

Hi:

Just a small suggestion, if I may.

I am not a medically qualified guy though.

However, I am a pure veggie guy never ate meat or chicken.

Looks like you are a veggie too, based on your info.

If I may suggest, please try avoiding GHEE and see if there are any 'status change' in LDL.

Please note... I am not sure.... But that worked in my case.

Of course I stuck to BUTTER but avoided GHEE.

Rgds,

1 like
Reply

Hi siva24,

Thanks for your input. I too thought that ghee should be avoided, and have since the results. I will take a next lipid test in a month's time to evaluate the LDL without ghee, others being same. will report .Thank you all for your guidance.

Reply

"Saturated fats may be better for longevity than unsaturated fats"

Dr. Richard K. Bernstein,MD replies a question about VCO:

Q: I wanted to ask you about the increasing popularity of using coconut oil to cook with. Up to now, I've been only using olive oil as per your guidelines. What's your latest thinking about eating and using saturated fats and medium chain fatty acids, such as coconut oil? My highly respected endo doc says stay away from it; it's as bad as eating "red meat!”

A: Quite honestly, the risk factors for heart disease, therosclerosis, and so on, associated with diabetes boil down to high blood sugar. If you can normalize your blood sugar, you’ve taken away 95% of the risk of diabetes; may be all of it. How much fat are you going to eat when you cook your eggs, or whatever you are cooking? I cook my eggs in coconut oil, and it’s a tiny amount. I grab a little hunk with the spatula and put it in the skillet, and it’s almost nothing.

May be it’s a tablespoon or two and that is not going to kill you.Why an endocrinologist should get hysterical over a tablespoon of coconut is beyond me, because there is a lot of evidence saturated fats may be better for longevity than unsaturated fats.

Source: facebook.com/diabetesuniver...

1 like
Reply

Why avoid ghee and prefer butter? as both contains saturated fat and cholesterol. Dietary cholesterol and saturated fat has nothing to do with blood cholesterol levels. There is nothing bad about LDL as long as it is really not skewed. If one is having arterial inflammation and LDL levels are normal, the person is at higher risk of CHD. So mere looking at LDL levels is useless. More than 50% of CHD patients have normal cholesterol levels.

1 like
Reply

Hi Anup,

Thank you for your assurance. yes, coconut oil has always been our medium of oil, next being nalla enna (gingely oil for dosa and pickles). After following HF diet, HDL has improved.

Reply

There is nothing to worry about your lipids if you don't know any other parameters like apo B (or LDL subfraction), hsCRP, homocysteine, lp(a), arterial calcification etc.

Reply

Here is my A1C 15 days ago.

ComponentStandard Range Your Value

POC Hemoglobin A1C4.3-6.0 % 6.8

Average Blood Glucose 149

Cholesterol, Total 235

(Reference Ranges

Desirable: <200 mg/dL

Borderline High Risk: 200 - 239 mg/dL

High Risk: >239 mg/dL )

UN-AVOIDABLE recommendation from Family provide was:

I have been put on STATIN since the last 10 days.

LIPITOR 40 Mg once before BED TIME.

Don't know what to do...........because therer is a follow up Appointment coming up in another 10 days.

HERE IS MY LDL

Low Density Lipoprotein 163

Reference Ranges

<100 mg/dL OPTIMAL

100-129 mg/dL NEAR OPTIMAL/ABOVE OPTIMAL

130-159 mg/dL BORDERLINE HIGH

160-189 mg/dL HIGH

>=190 mg/dL VERY HIGH

Hope I am not doing bad considering that I have been a diabetic for more than 25 long years and a senior.

However, 1 question.

I want to continue COCONUT oil and BUTTER with some Ghee.

Any comments.

Thanks and regards for all valuable inputs gentlemen.

Have a great week end.

Reply

Thanks Champak.

I am going to try this.

Grateful to you sir.

Rgds,

1 like
Reply

thank you champakji. Will try the garlic-ginger for lowering LDL.

Reply

You may also like...