Trying for baby no 2 after an 8 year gap! - PCOS UK (Verity)

PCOS UK (Verity)

7,139 members1,970 posts

Trying for baby no 2 after an 8 year gap!

MEG07
MEG07

Well, after living in the UK for ten years and being on the Verity PCOS site whilst trying for my first baby, here I am contemplating the possibility of a second. Scans a few years ago (after having my daughter) showed no signs of PCOS, so I wondered if it had gone. This week, I had a day 21 blood test to check hormones and it seems that my LH is higher (over 3 times) than my FSH, which I believe can be an indication of PCOS. I'm now realising that it probably never went away, just the cysts! I'm now starting to feel all the old emotions and anxieties, so thought I'd rejoin and refocus myself back into a PCOS frame of mind. I'm now remembering all the things I tried to get pregnant in 2010, right down to the food I ate. It took 18 months but I got there. I’m 8 years older now so have no idea if it is even possible and I do not want to go down the IVF route. To make matters worse, I had a bad spinal injury two years ago so still recovering from that...but time is ticking as I’ll be 39 mid year. Just wanted to introduce myself :) Cheers (now based in Australia).

6 Replies

PCOS wont have gone - the cysts on the ovaries are only a symptom and not the cause which is why the name is now misleading (they believed the cysts were the cause originally but now shown not to be the case) so they can come and go anyway so may be back again.

Is your weight good as that is key really, what are your periods like now (not that they mean too much as you can ovulate without a period and a period doesnt mean you are ovulating either (which was me!)?

MEG07
MEG07 in reply to Hols969

Thanks. Good to know about the PCOS remaining. I used to have no periods at all (and still got pregnant) but now (after having my daughter) I do get them every month like clockwork, which is better. I’m only 53kg, so weight is good. I never had any weight issues thankfully but had other symptoms.

Hols969
Hols969 in reply to MEG07

Good on the weight as it will help considerably. As your periods are like clockwork it does suggest you are ovulating then (anything from 2 days onward from YOUR norm suggests you arent ovulating apparently - I was anything from 2-11 days late which is why it took so long to conceive).

MEG07
MEG07 in reply to Hols969

That’s very interesting. I’m just in the process of starting to look into my cycle and the possibilities of another baby. I am seeing a specialist in May and have had the day 21 blood work but I really need to have a few other tests done and start recording my periods to be really accurate about my cycle length etc. My progesterone was only 17 (normal range here for day 21 is 5.3-86) so I’m not sure if that means I have ovulated or not this month! I have forgotten a lot of how to interpret blood work. My LH was 25.6 and FSH 6.1 (LH on the high side) but FSH and Oestradiol were in normal range. Do you happen to know of a range which hints at ovulation (using this normal range of 5.3-86?) I realise 17 is in the range but it seems low! I will ask my new specialist these questions of course but have been trying to work it out :)

Hols969
Hols969 in reply to MEG07

ooh no sorry, I am no good at those tests and what means ovulation I am afraid!! Does it not say it on the fertilityfriends website ??

MEG07
MEG07 in reply to Hols969

I will have to take a look :). Thank you

You may also like...