Are my adrenals playing up again? Please help

I stopped taking Nutri Adrenal meds last June as I felt my adrenals had healed. (seen by Dr Skinner and Dr Peatfield) I felt great for 7 months and had been taking 3 grains Erfa & 25 T3.

In January I went down hill after starting to do some exercise and many of my old symptoms have come back. - Really fatigued all day, poor memory, bad skin, constipated. In the end I had to stop taking the T3 as I felt i couldnt tolerate it anymore. Feeling really wired and tired at the same time.

I am now on just 3 grains Erfa and still feel terrible. I thinks its my adrenals again, although when Ive looked at some of the tell tale signs for adrenal fatigue, they dont look so bad. Temps 36.4-36.9, blood pressue on standing is higher than sitting, eye pupil reflex a little erratic but not as bad as it once was. I am reluctant to spend another £80 on a saliva test, so my GP said he would do a 24 hr urine cortisol test. Not sure how this will compare to the saliva test but its worth a go.

It could also be that I'm not taking enough Erfa as 3 grains without the extra T3 I was taking may not be enough. (I have no thyroid at all)

I had some bloods done on Wednesday -

TSH <0.05 (0.5-4.7)

T4 16 (9-24)

B12 1560 (180-1130) High - will stop taking my B12 now

Folate 17.4 (3.0-20.0)

Ferritin 134 (15-300)

Lab wouldnt test my T3, even though it was requested.

These results are similar to one I had done last October - I felt good then so thats why I think my adrenals are weak again.

Would appreciate any help with this.

Thanks

Jan

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I can't answer your question as to why you have gone downhill again, except to say, it has happened to me too! I had a few weeks of feeling ok, but have gone plummetted again feeling very fatigued/depressed/constipated. I take 45mg of T3, and I too don't have a thyroid. I also thought it must be my adrenals again having stopped taking Nutri Adrenal Extra.

    Let me know if you find a solution please?

    Good luck.

  • I will Margo thanks. I think I will start the NAX again next week once I have had this urine cortisol test and hopefully I will feel better.

  • I started back on the NAX last week, just one a day, and may consider upping a bit in a few weeks. (Trouble is, it all gets so expensive doesn't it) Let me know how you get on, and I will do the same. x