Blood Test Results

Hi I've been battling with my doctor for quite a few years that I have almost all the symptoms of under-active thyroid and also a family history. I have requested blood test results dating back to 2001. Mostly just TSH but some others. Please take a look and see what you think.

.......................TSH ................. free T4 ................Thyroid antibody ...........free triiodo

2001............. 2.00

2004.............1.96

2007 ............1.56

2009..............1.53

2010...............1.33 .................... 17.5..................... <5.0 ............................4.1

2011.................2.04

2012..................2.27

2012..................2.58......................15.6

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I am assuming all the figures to the left are TSH. It is always best when you give blood test results to give the ranges as labs differ and it makes it easier to comment.

    Doctors used to medicate patients with thyroid gland problems due to their clinical symptoms but since the TSH became the way to diagnose - symptoms have gone out the window.

    As the figures on the left are rising, I would say that you are hypo. The problem in the UK is that GP's have been told to wait till theTSH reaches 10 but some will prescribe earlier. In the USA they have dropped their range to

    Endocrinologists Say TSH Normal Range is Now 0.3 to 3 / New Guidelines Say Millions More Are at Thyroid Risk

    thyroid.about.com/od/gettes...

    so you see how behind is the UK .

    I don't know whether you would be able to have a private consultation with a sympathetic doctor. If so, email Louise.Warvill@Thyroiduk.org for someone in your area.

    Regards

  • I am pleased to say I am quite close to Dr Skinner so hoping my Dr will refer. Since putting up my results have been looking at ranges, I know the TSH to be 0.3 - 6 at our docs.

    However I have looked on ThyroidUK and surprised my T3 level at 4.1, range 4 - 8.3, hasn't been picked up by the Doc?? What do you think?

  • It is not at all unusual for GPs not to realise the significance of T3 levels! :-(

    It looks very low and may suggest a conversion problem. Hopefully you will get a referral to Dr S. :-)

    Louise

    x

  • Hi Louise, went to docs yesterday armed with all the info from thyroid uk etc, all relevant bits high lighted. She wouldn't let me speak, once again felt very foolish. She said in the practice of 10,000 patients not one thyroid patient required T3 treatment. And that my results were fine.

  • Hi This is the NHS saving money! You need to have a T4 and Free T3 test for a proper evaluation. If GP will not do it, it is the Labs who are difficult, then can you pay for one? i have the intermediate test at Blue Horizon, through the TUK site,( bloods ) quote TUK 10 and it is £61. Well known Lab so if you want treatment on it show to a doctor., you amy also need RT3 if low. No authority needed, results straight to you, all post and PC, very easy.

    Jackie

  • Sorry PC playing games. Last line should be, you may need treatment with T3, if FT3 test low.

    Jackie

You may also like...