Thyroid function test?: Hello everyone I like to... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

126,535 members148,434 posts

Thyroid function test?

bluesky32199 profile image

Hello everyone I like to track my health every so often and did a thyroid test. If someone with more knowledge then me could give me some information on my results I'd appreciate it

39 Replies

Hi bluesky 😊👍

You need to go into your post and edit. There will be a bit at the bottom of the post in your view that will allow you to do this. It’s in a drop down from ‘MORE’ , edit. I took a picture of this post so you can see

😊👍

Pop in the ranges for each test as they are just as important as you results. Ranges can and do differ from one lab to another.

Once that info is there someone can give you a more informed (lives experience) opinion.

A copy of a post to show where edit option sits

..

...

..

.

..

.

..

.

..

.

Lab ranges needed , but even without them ,some things are obvious :

TPOab (Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies) is almost certainly over range.

if over range, these antibodies show the presence of autoimmune thyroid disease.

( which means your immune system has been attacking your thyroid tissue.)

Over time this slow ongoing damage may lead to your thyroid being unable to produce enough T4 ( thyroid hormone)

(TGab look over range too and mean same thing effectively, but TPOab are more specific to autoimmune thyroid disease, so GP's more interested in TPOab )

Currently your T4 level is still looking good but it may not stay that way.

,There is another early warning sign that things are not right~ your TSH is already higher than it should be . ( usual 'healthy' level is 'under 2 ish ' for most people)

TSH (Thyroid stimulating Hormone) is a signal from the pituitary(brain) to the thyroid to ask it to make more (or less) thyroid hormone... when pituitary senses your thyroid hormone level is not enough for you , the TSH level rises to 'ask' thyroid to produce more thyroid hormone.

If thyroid becomes so damaged it is unable to keep up with fT4 production then TSH will continue to rise and will eventually go over range. ( 4.77 may already be over range, it will certainly be very close to top )

You should show these over range TPOab results to GP , it means they should monitor your thyroid function for you annually , and should keep an eye out for you developing any symptoms of hypothyroidism in future.

if / when TSH goes over range, GP will want to repeat tests after about 3 months (to make sure that it is not a transient finding)

if you have symptoms at that point and they get 2 over range TSH results (taken 3 months apart) then they may consider starting you on Levothyroxine ( replacement T4 hormone)

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

High thyroid antibodies confirms autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto’s

Are you currently taking any replacement thyroid hormones, eg levothyroxine?

Essential with Hashimoto’s to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 at least once a year

Are you currently taking any vitamin supplements, if yes, what exactly

As you have Hashimoto’s GP should have tested for coeliac disease. If not been tested yet, get GP to do so

I'm not currently on any medication at all SlowDragon. I used to take a basic multi vitamin a few months ago but prefer to get my vitamins naturally now from food

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to bluesky32199

TSH over 3 is not normal

Graph showing median TSH in healthy population is 1-1.5

web.archive.org/web/2004060...

Presumably you have some hypothyroid symptoms?

When hypothyroid we frequently develop low stomach acid, this leads to poor nutrient absorption and low vitamin levels as direct result……regardless of how good your diet is

Suggest you test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 at next test

Low vitamin levels tend to lower TSH

Are you on strictly gluten free diet?

Or tried it

ALWAYS test thyroid levels early morning, ideally before 9am to get highest TSH

Starting levothyroxine - flow chart

gps.northcentrallondonccg.n...

I do suffer from very low energy levels. No weight gain it's near impossible for me to gain weight for some reason. I don't know if this would be related but I also suffer from low libido. I have no sex drive whatsoever. I'm not on any diet

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to bluesky32199

Do you have any close relatives who have any autoimmune disease, especially thyroid disease?

It’s more common for women to be diagnosed with autoimmune diseases….but men do also suffer. It’s perhaps even more difficult as a bloke to get diagnosed, as medics think it’s a female disease…..and that most thyroid patients gain weight. But a significant minority of Hashimoto’s patients really struggle to maintain weight, due to poor nutrient absorption and often lack of appetite too

9 out of 10 autoimmune thyroid patients are female

Take these results to your GP

Request they test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 levels

Also coeliac blood test should always be done for anyone with high thyroid antibodies

But especially if you struggle to gain weight

Low testosterone is extremely common for hypothyroid men

Request GP test your testosterone

Levels should improve once you get thyroid levels sorted, but you may need testosterone prescribed

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

None of my family have been diagnosed with thyroid issues. Thank you I'll phone my doctor tomorrow and make an appointment. Hopefully it's nothing to serious.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to bluesky32199

Link about autoimmune thyroid disease

thyroiduk.org/if-you-are-hy...

List of symptoms

(long list …….noone gets all of them!)

Also downloadable as a tick list

thyroiduk.org/if-you-are-un...

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to bluesky32199

Multivitamins never recommended on here

Test vitamin levels,then only supplement what’s required

Thank you tattybogle I appreciate the very informative reply. I posted some screenshots showing the ranges also.

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

bluesky32199

Welcome to the forum.

Am I right in thinking this is a Thriva test? It looks like it from the way they display the results on a multicoloured bar graph which is very confusing.

Just to be clear, the actual reference range is only the green part - both light and dark green - and anything out of the green area is abnormal (either high or low depending on which end of the bar graph the result is plotted.

It is much, much clearer with Thriva if you download the actual printable result which looks like this:

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

You can find your results with their normal ranges as a pdf by using the "view printable results" button on your Thriva dashboard, you could then upload that here instead of uploading multiple screenshots and it will make it much easier for members to see your results. We also need to know if you have a diagnosis of a thyroid condition, if you take any thyroid meds and if so exactly what and when you took your last dose before the test. Once we have this information we can respond.

Yes it is thriva SeasideSusie thank you for letting me know how to get my ranges as a PDF. I've not currently on any thyroid medication but I've never seen my doctor regarding my thyroid

I'm now uploading my results in pdf format

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to bluesky32199

Hi again

I've removed your image because it shows your name and date of birth which leaves you vulnerable to identity theft. Please resubmit and just show the results without your personal details showing and omit the white space as it makes the results appear small and difficult to read :)

This should be better

..
SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to bluesky32199

Still too small to read because too much white empty space, you only need to zoom in on the results.

But as already been said your over range TSH and raised antibodies confirm Hashimoto's but your thyroid hormone levels haven't yet been affected (FT4 is 88% through range although FT3 is only 40.54% through range).

Hashimoto's which is where the immune system attacks the thyroid and gradually destroys it so although your FT4 is good at the moment it will, at some point, reduce.

Your GP is very unlikely to diagnose with those results but check out the list of signs/symptoms of hypothyroidism and if you have bothersome symptoms talk to your GP to see if he will allow a trial of Levo (but I am doubtful):

thyroiduk.org/wp-content/up...

Fluctuations in symptoms and test results are common with Hashi's.

Most doctors dismiss antibodies as being of no importance and know little or nothing about Hashi's and how it affects the patient, test results and symptoms. You need to read, learn, understand and help yourself where Hashi's is concerned.

Some members have found that adopting a strict gluten free diet can help, although there is no guarantee.

Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks.

You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily is said to help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

Hashi's and gut absorption problems tend to go hand in hand and can very often result in low nutrient levels or deficiencies. It's essential to test Vit D, B12, Folate and Ferritin and address any problems. You are welcome to post these results, including reference ranges (plus units of measurement for Vit D and B12), for comment and suggestions for supplementing where necessary.

Thank you very much. I'll try out a gluten free diet to see if that will help then retest in a few months

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to bluesky32199

It would be a good idea to do as SlowDragon has suggested - test for coeliac before going gluten free.

Don't I need a biopsy to test for that?

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to bluesky32199

SlowDragon mentioned asking GP for coeliac blood test, and there are home tests you can do. I believe SlowDragon has details of one she suggests.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

GP test is best option….if you can get it

A few members have tested positive on GP test…but negative on home kit

But it’s not an overly reliable test anyway…..why if test is positive they will always do an endoscopy

And why….if test is negative it’s always worth trying strictly gluten free diet

lloydspharmacy.com/products...

Cheers I'll purchase the test and come back with my results when I receive them. Thank you everyone for all the replies and information it's helped me a lot.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to bluesky32199

Just wondering……are you vegetarian or vegan

No im not. I love my steaks to much haha

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to bluesky32199

Good

So many vegetarians turn up here with terribly low B12 and iron

Hello SlowDragon just a little update. I took the test you sent me on the link and it came back negative. 1 line only appeared.

..
SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to bluesky32199

So now you can consider trialing strictly gluten free diet

Only 5% of Hashimoto’s patients are coeliac, but approx further 80% find noticeable improvement on gluten free diet…or find it absolutely essential

That's my next step. And thank you for the test recommendation it's appreciated.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Hashimoto's frequently affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten. Dairy is second most common.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, sometimes significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

While still eating high gluten diet ask GP for coeliac blood test first or buy test online for under £20, just to rule it out first

Assuming test is negative you can immediately go on strictly gluten free diet

(If test is positive you will need to remain on high gluten diet until endoscopy, maximum 6 weeks wait officially)

Trying gluten free diet for 3-6 months. If no noticeable improvement then reintroduce gluten and see if symptoms get worse

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

amymyersmd.com/2018/04/3-re...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Non Coeliac Gluten sensitivity (NCGS) and autoimmune disease

pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/296...

The predominance of Hashimoto thyroiditis represents an interesting finding, since it has been indirectly confirmed by an Italian study, showing that autoimmune thyroid disease is a risk factor for the evolution towards NCGS in a group of patients with minimal duodenal inflammation. On these bases, an autoimmune stigma in NCGS is strongly supported

nuclmed.gr/wp/wp-content/up...

In summary, whereas it is not yet clear whether a gluten free diet can prevent autoimmune diseases, it is worth mentioning that HT patients with or without CD benefit from a diet low in gluten as far as the progression and the potential disease complications are concerned

restartmed.com/hashimotos-g...

Despite the fact that 5-10% of patients have Celiac disease, in my experience and in the experience of many other physicians, at least 80% + of patients with Hashimoto's who go gluten-free notice a reduction in their symptoms almost immediately.

Your doctor will want to redo the thyroid tests, and probably someone will have told you already, you need to do it first thing in the morning because doctors are fixated on the TSH result. TSH varies during the day, being highest in the early hours and lowest mid afternoon. The higher the TSH the more likely you are to get treatment. If your TSH is over range (and yours is only slightly over range, people come on here with TSH over 100 occasionally) your doctor will want you to do a second test in about 3 months time. If both are over range you may get treatment. The reason they need 2 over range tests is that some other infections can make your TSH go up temporarily. Doctors rarely take notice of private tests, even if they are done by the same lab as their own tests!

bluesky32199 profile image
bluesky32199 in reply to eeng

Thank you. I'm going to take another test in a few months and if my results are still abnormal I'll be making an appointment with my local gp

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Suggest you get vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 and testosterone tested now

Thriva, Medichecks or Blue horizon can test these

Come back with new post once you get results

I will do that thank you.

You may also like...