Thyroid function test

Thyroid function test

Hi,

I've just received my printed list of my blood tests from June 2015.

It states, Serum TSH level below range, 0.09 miu/l

And Free T4, above range, 26.4 pmol/L.

The doctors advised me to start alternating my levothyroxine, 150 mg one day and 125 mg the next.

I've never had a normal range since i was diagnosed, last Feb 2014.

I would appreciate any advice as to what to say next to doctors, as they just won't listen to anything i say. (I've even changed doctors I was that fed up and frustrated with them).they are just continuing to ask me if I'm taking my medication, as my memory was very bad last year and i was that confused and ill, i forgot to take them for a few days, but that was over a year ago.

Do you think it could have more to do with my autoimmune system, as my immunoglobulin A level was also below range, and my platelet count was below range, but the doctors never mentioned that to me?

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sorry platelet was above range

  • I think those tests are pretty meaningless without your FT3 being measured. If you can't convert the T4 in Levo it won't matter where those levels are. I know GPs don't want to test it, but in my opinion it's vital. As is getting both antibodies tested, but they likely won't do that either. Have you had iron, B12, Vitamin D & folate checked at all, as they can all affect your thyroid meds/absorption too

  • I just had new blood tests taken and my TSH is 1.6 and my T4 is 18.8.

    B12 was 414. Ferritin level was 31.

    Vitamin D was below range at 28, so I've just taken a high dose of vd tablets.

    This is the 1st normal thyroid blood test I've had in 2 years, and to be honest i was very shocked to see them in range, as i have every horrible symptom going, and my mental health is atrocious atm, so I've got my fingers crossed.

    I will see how I am over the next 3 months and then come back, and let u know how I'm doing, if that's OK xx

    Feeling positive XXX lol xx

    Thanks for your reply,

  • If you do some work on your ferritin, B12 & Vit D that should make you feel a bit better. They are all pretty poor. B12 should be at least 800, if not even more. Ferritin 70-90. And I still think you are under medicated. You may want to consider a full test privately.

    Good luck

  • Thanks for your reply, its nice to know I'm not alone xx

    Yes I agree, and have considered private tests. Will see how I am in next three months and update you again if I may ,,ta again xx

  • ajb1969, Did you take Levothyroxine before your blood draw?

  • No I didn't take my meds the day of the bloods taken. I read not to take them.

    I just had new blood tests taken and my TSH is 1.6 and my T4 is 18.8.

    B12 was 414. Ferritin level was 31.

    Vitamin D was below range at 28, so I've just taken a high dose of vd tablets.

    This is the 1st normal thyroid blood test I've had in 2 years, and to be honest i was very shocked to see them in range, as i have every horrible symptom going, and my mental health is atrocious atm, so I've got my fingers crossed.

    I will see how I am over the next 3 months and then come back, and let u know how I'm doing, if that's OK xx

    Feeling positive XXX lol xx

  • ajb1969, I don't think there was anything wrong with your previous results but as long as you aren't feeling worse on the dose reduction stick with it and see how you feel in a couple of months.

    B12 is optimal high in range so I would supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex tablet to keep the other B vits balanced.

    Ferritin is very low, optimal is >100. Supplement iron and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine. Retest in 6 months.

    VitD is replete >75. Supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for 6 months and retest. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks for your reply, and yes I agree I will take your advice and have all the bits now ta xx

  • NEVER lower your meds by blood tests alone. You can do it yourself. Take your normal meds and TELL your doctor that you are happy to take their advice but you will not be TOLD what to do.

You may also like...