Thyroid UK
88,972 members103,499 posts

Thyroid Function Test

I collected thyroid results today. I had a full thyroidectomy in 1985. Thyroid Register doesn't exist any more but when it did I was on 150mcg Thyroxine. It has now been dropped to 75mcg! Serum Free T4 level is 20 pmol/L, Serum TSH level is 2.19 mU/L. There's other readings but highlighted are Serum inorganic phosphate is 1.55 mmol/L, Serum sodium is 128mmol/L, Serum chloride is 93 mmol/L. Hope someone can help! New TFT requested to include T3 next Monday.

11 Replies
oldestnewest

NHS tests are unlikely to do FT3 even if requested by GP

Dose reduction sounds mad. TSH of 2.19 likely too high

You could do full private testing if you can't get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw or

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Reply

Your present dose is too low as the aim is a TSH of 1 or lower with Free T4 and Free T3 towards the upper part of the range. Ranges are important and if you post results it helps members comment because labs can have different ranges.

I have my thyroid gland and I am not medically qualified but I think they should add some T3 to your T4. 75mcg of levo is quite a small dose.

Other members who are knowledgeable about minerals etc will respond.

Free T4 and Free T3 are preferable to T4 and T3 and I'll give you a link to see the reason.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

GP should test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate if you've not had them recently.

Reply

Thank you. T4 Normal range is 10 - 25, THS is 0.55 - 4.78, Serum inorganic phosphate 0.80 - 1.50, Serum sodium is 133 - 146, Serum chloride is 95 - 108. Vit B12 injections started in the summer (6 injections in 1st week, 1 injection 3 months later). Advised to take multivitamin esp with iron and folic acid which I have been taking. Using Boots own multivitamins.

Reply

Tildajane Advised to take multivitamin esp with iron and folic acid which I have been taking. Using Boots own multivitamins.

Who advised this? Three things wrong.

1) Multivitamins are a waste of time as they contain too little of anything to do any good and usually use the cheapest and least absorbable form of ingredients.

2) If they contain iron then nothing else can be absorbed, iron needs to be taken at least 2 hours away from anything else, also if it contains calcium then the iron wont be absorbed.

3) Boots own brand (along with supermarket and Holland & Barrett own brand) are generally rubbish, again using cheap ingredients. Let's say it's this one boots.com/boots-multivitami...

Vit D - 5 mcg = 200iu - wouldn't help to maintain the level of a sunburnt flea

Vit K - 75mcg - this is K1, the blood clotting form of Vit K, it should be K2-MK7 when taking Vit D because D3 aids uptake of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems

Folic Acid - folate is the best form, preferably methylfolate

B12 - 2.5mcg - they are using the Cyanocobalamin form and it should be Melthylcobalamin naturalnews.com/032766_cyan... and 2.5mcg is of no use, 1000mcg would be needed to help raise B12 level.

Iron - 14mg - nothing else will be absorbed anyway

And then there's the long list of inactive ingredients, anti-caking agents and colours.

If you have been advised you need folic acid and iron, post your vitamin and mineral results with their reference ranges, members will comment and tell you exactly what you need to supplement and the doses needed.

5 likes
Reply

I get Vitamin B12 injections now. I had 6 in 1 week just over 3 months ago. I've now started having one at the 3 month mark to continue forever. The iron and folic acid were to help as a supplement. I've not had a print out of vitamin levels. It was hard enough getting the Thyroid Function Test results. Everyone on here has been quite correct. No T3 level requested!! This will be done next Monday. I had Thyroidectomy in 1985 and medication dropped to 75 mcg over the past 2 years from 150 mcg.

Reply

Taking iron (separately) is fine as long as you know you need it. Too much is as bad as too little so you need to know your level and supplement accordingly.

If you're having B12 injections then you should take a B Complex to balance all the B vitamins. Unless you are actually folate deficient, then the folate in a B Complex will be enough, particularly if you get a decent brand such as Thorne Basic B which has 400mcg methylfolate.

In the UK we are legally entitled to a print out of our test results under the Data Protection Act 1998, and if your surgery is awkward about giving you results then just remind them that they will be breaking the law if they don't supply them and you're sure no-one at the surgery would want to be doing that.

1 like
Reply

Thank you. Where will I find Thorne Basic B capsules/tablets? Will hopefully get some positive news next week re thyroid medication. It needs to be returned to 150 mcg Throxine asap.

Reply

Amazon has Thorne Basic B amazon.co.uk/Thorne-Researc...

You wont find many decent supplements in high street shops, best brands are on the internet.

1 like
Reply

Thank you for your help.

Reply

If you are t feeling right then you won't really solve it until they do an FT3 result at the same time as TSH and FT4.

1 like
Reply

Thank you. This will be done on Monday and appointment with GP about 4 days later. The GP has been told that I want to see a print out of these new tests. They should have been doing this anyway after a full thyroidectomy in 1985. The Thyroid Register handled all of these tests before but was disbanded (?) 2 years ago.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...