Please could I have help with my results? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

127,329 members149,533 posts

Please could I have help with my results?

Oakwood4321 profile image
13 Replies

My Blue Horizon doctor’s report says borderline hyper & positive thyroid antibodies result increases the possibility of my having, or developing autoimmune thyroid disease. I think this is the 3rd private test showing positive antibodies

Test was taken 24 hours after last dose of Levo, no food /drink except water. Stopped B Complex 2 weeks before test.

I did buy Cheleted Magnesium, 400mg, a couple of weeks before test and took 4 x 400mgs as recommended on bottle for few days then reduced to 1x 400mg in case it was too much. Maybe the reason why magnesium is high. I’ll stop those.

I do have symptoms of hyperthyroidism.

My dose is 100 mcgs one day alternating with 75 the next day.

Feeling awful ! Neck stiffness, headache, I do have palpitations often, anxious, loosing weight, brain fog, absolutely exhausted and so fed up.

I was gluten free for several weeks then slipped when staying with dad to care for him, been strictly gluten free again for last couple of weeks.

I saw an nhs Endo in June who did bloods but didn’t do a full thyroid profile. She mumbled something about they used to risk getting struck off asking for T3 (I think that’s what she said) , said I was lucky in my area as they will give a trial of T3.

She is first sending me for a Short Synacthen test (September), then my follow up with her will happen (no date yet).

She didn’t look at my private blood tests .

I have the name of a private Endo but waited to see how nhs apt went.

I haven’t much hope with her since she didn’t do full thyroid blood test - am I being to critical? Results from her test are on my last post.

Thanks as always 😊

13 Replies
SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Difficult to read your results I'm afraid, they're too small and when zooming in they are blurred. Can you resubmit your image and just zoom in on the results/ranges only, leaving out the unnecessary space and details.

Oakwood4321 profile image
Oakwood4321 in reply to SeasideSusie

Hopefully better screenshot 🙏🏽

Blood test results
Oakwood4321 profile image
Oakwood4321 in reply to SeasideSusie

Sorry, I’ve cut the test name out now, will resend.

Oakwood4321 profile image
Oakwood4321 in reply to SeasideSusie

Hopefully more clear

Blood test results
SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Oakwood4321

Oakwood4321

My Blue Horizon doctor’s report says borderline hyper & positive thyroid antibodies result increases the possibility of my having, or developing autoimmune thyroid disease. I think this is the 3rd private test showing positive antibodies

Having had a very quick look through some of your previous posts, it seems that it was previously mentioned that your positive antibodies confirmed autoimmune thyroid disease, known to patients as Hashimoto's.

You are hypothyroid and on levothyroxine, you cannot become hyperthyroid, it's a physical impossibility for the thyroid to regenerate and go overactive. However, you can be overmedicated and Hashi's activity can mean you swing from normal to a false "hyper" and swing back again to normal or maybe hypo. That's the nature of Hashi's.

Your FT4 is very slightly over range at 23.3 (12-22) and your FT3 is just 38.65% through range. You appear to need an over range FT4 to produce what is in effect a pretty poor amount of FT3, this suggests poor conversion and that you may benefit from the addition of some T3 to a slightly lower dose of Levo.

Your nutrient levels are, on the whole, pretty good so there is no reason to think that your poor conversion is down to poor nutrient levels.

I'm not sure why you would be experiencing hyper symptoms with such a low FT3 level.

Oakwood4321 profile image
Oakwood4321 in reply to SeasideSusie

Thanks for comparing my results SeasideSusie.Your explanation of what my test is showing has helped. My brain fog is awful at the moment so I’ve written in longhand what everyone’s replied , that seems to help me absorb the info.

I’ve had so much stress in the last few weeks going back and forward to stay with my father. Hopefully this will ease soon as we get things in place. I’m home for a month now so will focus on my care. Perhaps this stress has flared my Hashimoto’s.

I did forward the Blue Horizon results & doc report to the Endo I saw, as yet no reply but I guess it’s not urgent to them. So grateful for the support & feedback from you & others on here.

Thanks for sharing about the supplements you use (apart from magnesium) sometime ago, I copied what you buy and see good improvements in my levels on this test.

😊

greygoose profile image
greygoose

What do you mean by 'hyper symptoms'? So many symptoms can be both hypo/under-medicated and hyper/over-medicated that it's often difficult to tell the difference. Which is why we need labs to back them up. Your labs say hypo, due to the low FT3 - it is T3 that causes symptoms when too high or too low. So, I'm guessing that your symptoms are actually hypo symptoms.

Forget what the Blue Horizon doctor said. He's just a common or garden NHS trained GP, not a thyroid specialist. And, all he's looking at is the TSH. Really not worth bothering with his opinions, and you'll get your results faster - I'm told - if you tick the box saying you don't want his report. :)

Oakwood4321 profile image
Oakwood4321 in reply to greygoose

Thanks for your reply Greygoose.I’ve been reading through the hypo & hyper symptoms and mine are definitely hypo.

I’ve been getting palpitations and when I read the doctor’s report, presumed I was hyper.

Perhaps the stress of moving in and out of home lately gave palpitations and a flare up.

I actually think I’m beginning to understand what’s happening with my condition a bit more now thanks to help on here. I’m going to avoid ticking the box for a report next time. 😊

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Oakwood4321

Yes, a lot of people think palps only happen when you're hyper. But, they can most definitely be a symptom of under-medication, too. :)

Oakwood4321 profile image
Oakwood4321 in reply to greygoose

Thanks greygoose. That’s good to know I’m not alone thinking that. I’ve also been very anxious which I linked to hyper but reading the lists, see it’s in the hypo list. 😊

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Oakwood4321

Oh yes! Anxiety is one of the major hypo symptoms. For me, it's the first one to raise its ugly head when under-medicated - that and scaly skin. :)

Oakwood4321 profile image
Oakwood4321 in reply to greygoose

Interesting! I’m going to start keeping a diary of how I feel. My weight loss would be due to going gluten free. So much for suddenly becoming

hyper. :)

I’ve learn so much from each post 🙏🏽

tattybogle profile image
tattybogle

There's a big difference between this test and the one the NHS endo saw ...i think that TSH was 1.75 ish ?This one with TSH low and fT4 slightly over range would probably prompt her to suggest a slight reduction in levo dose. Since she has already mentioned the possibility of adding T3 after a syncathen test i'd stick with her for awhile , and probably wouldn't be showing her this private test result .

This 'lower' TSH level may just be temporary , since due to autoimmune thyroid disease occasionally we get temporary 'too high' T4 levels, as when the thyroid is attacked it dumpsa load of T4 all at once.. this gradually gets used up/recycled and T4 lower again and TSH rises again.

Even though she didn't do full thyroid testing .which is obviously not great,, the fact that she even mentioned the possibility of T3 prescription is more than you'd get from many endo's .. even with someone from the ThyroidUK list.. there's no guarantee they'd discuss it.

You may also like...