Latest nhs GP blood test results - any help or ... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

127,231 members149,396 posts

Latest nhs GP blood test results - any help or advice appreciated

Jamima profile image

6.1.20 MEDICHECKS

TSH 1.46 (0.27-4.2)

FT3 4.97 (3.1-6.8)

FT4 13.6 (12-22)

19.06.20 MEDICHECKS

TSH 1.88 (0.27-4.2)

FT3 4.19 (3.1-6.8)

FT4 12.3 (12-22)

Antibodies normal

02.07.20 - GP TEST 9AM FASTING

TSH 1.7 (0.2-4.5)

FT4 12 (9-21)

B12 543 (180-2000)

FERRITIN 58 (20-300)

FOLATE 7.3 (2.8-20)

27.11.20 - GP TEST 9AM FASTING

TSH 0.95 (0.2-4.5)

FT4 11 (9-21)

B12 479 (180-2000)

FERRITIN 79 (20-300)

FOLATE 7.3 (2.8-20)

I had a 24 hour cortisol test about 6 months ago which showed low levels and low dhea. I've used approximately 1.4 bottles of adrenavive ii between the last 2 tests which seem to make me retain water and tried 3/4 metavive i which made me feel very unwell.

20 Replies
SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Results from 10 months ago

Ferritin 34 (20-300)

B12 412 (180-2000)

Folate 11.9 (2.8-20)

Transferritin 2.14 (2-4)

%sat 32

Iron 17.8 (10-28)

27.11.20 - GP TEST 9AM FASTING

B12 479 (180-2000)

FERRITIN 79 (20-300)

FOLATE 7.3 (2.8-20)

Have you had vitamin D tested?

If not this is absolutely ESSENTIAL

£29 (via NHS private service ) and 10% off down to £26.10 if go on thyroid uk for code

thyroiduk.org/getting-a-dia...

monitormyhealth.org.uk/

What vitamin supplements are you currently taking

Ferritin has improved 🙂

B12 not improving

Folate is worse

supplementing a good quality daily vitamin B complex, one with folate in (not folic acid) may be beneficial.

This can help keep all B vitamins in balance and will help improve B12 levels too

Difference between folate and folic acid

chriskresser.com/folate-vs-...

B vitamins best taken after breakfast

Igennus Super B is good quality and cheap vitamin B complex. Contains folate. Full dose is two tablets per day. Many/most people may only need one tablet per day. Certainly only start on one per day (or even half tablet per day for first couple of weeks)

amazon.co.uk/Super-B-Comple...

Or Thorne Basic B is another option that contain folate, but is large capsule

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 7 days before ALL BLOOD TESTS , as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Low B12 symptoms

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

With such low B12 result taking a separate B12 supplement as well as a B Complex (to balance all the B vitamins) initially for first 2-4 months, then once your serum B12 is over 500 (or Active B12 level has reached 70), stop the B12 and just carry on with the B Complex.

B12 sublingual lozenges

amazon.co.uk/Jarrow-Methylc...

cytoplan.co.uk/vitamins/vit...

Lor7 profile image
Lor7 in reply to SlowDragon

Why not folic acid?

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Lor7

See link in reply above from Chris Kresser

Many autoimmune patients can’t process folic acid very well

Lor7 profile image
Lor7 in reply to SlowDragon

How would we know that.? I take it every day and my blood tests always show too much folate! Is that cos it’s only at serum level?

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Lor7

If your folate levels are too high, then you may need to reduce your amount of supplements

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Have you had ultrasound scan of thyroid?

What’s your diet like

Jamima profile image
Jamima in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you Slow Dragon. I take a vitamin d+k2 spray daily and have done for years. I was also using the better you B12 spray but stopped because one of the ingredients is an artificial sweetener that can cause stomach upset and I was having terrible digestive issues. I now take 2 x berroca daily and extra vit c. I’m now wheat and dairy free and substitute with oat, sheep and goat dairy. I’m mostly pescatarian but have red meat/chicken once or twice per month. Would it be worth asking my doc for vit b injections? He didn’t mention it after last blood test.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Jamima

How long have you been taking Berroca it’s not improving your results at all

Berroca is not brilliant. Contains folic acid and poorly absorbed version of B12

Suggest you try Jarrow B12 sublingual lozenges

And a good quality vitamin B complex that contains folate

GP almost certainly wouldn’t consider B12 injections unless B12 was under 180

And it’s important to also improve all other B vitamins with good quality vitamin B complex

Jamima profile image
Jamima in reply to SlowDragon

I haven’t had an ultrasound, all medics say my thyroid is healthy.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Jamima

Suggest you consider getting one done ....cost approx £150

vista-health.co.uk/services...

thescanclinic.co.uk/scan/ne...

ultrasound-direct.com/clini...

Jamima profile image
Jamima in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you, I’ve ordered the igennus and sub lingual lozenges. I’ve only been using berocca for a week or so and that may be why my levels are quite low. Do you think it sounds like a thyroid issue? I’ve had some discomfort recently around the area where my thyroid is.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Jamima

Have you had vitamin D tested?What were most recent results

Have you considered trying strictly gluten free diet

Jamima profile image
Jamima in reply to SlowDragon

No I’ve never had d tested as I’ve supplemented for many years. I am strictly gluten free.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Jamima

But it’s ESSENTIAL to test minimum of annually on vitamin D supplements (ideally twice year)

A) you might not be taking high enough dose

B) you might be taking too much.

How much vitamin D are you currently taking

Vitamin D is toxic in excess

Do you supplement magnesium and vitamin K2 as well?

NHS postal kits

£29 (via NHS private service ) and 10% off down to £26.10 if go on thyroid uk for code

thyroiduk.org/getting-a-dia...

monitormyhealth.org.uk/

Or

£29 (currently slow to process as inundated due to Covid)

vitamindtest.org.uk

Jamima profile image
Jamima in reply to SlowDragon

I use the better you vitd+k2 as per normal dose, I thinks it’s 3 sprays per day. I take voost magnesium soluble tablets about 3 times a week. Magnesium was optimal on blood test.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Jamima

Come back with new post once you get vitamin D result

Jamima profile image
Jamima in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you. I’m afraid I can’t afford to keep paying for private testing just now. My business has been decimated by Covid and my outgoings remain the same. The gov has given me no support and I now need the nhs to provide what it really ought to do. I will ask my gp for a vit d test but it’s unlikely as they refused last time.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Jamima

Suggest you give GP these research paper and request they test vitamin D

pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/300...

The thyroid hormone status would play a role in the maintenance of vitamin D sufficiency, and its immunomodulatory role would influence the presence of autoimmune thyroid disease. The positive correlation between free T4 and vitamin D concentrations suggests that adequate levothyroxine replacement in HT would be an essential factor in maintaining vitamin D at sufficient levels.

Jamima profile image
Jamima in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you.

Lor7 profile image
Lor7 in reply to Jamima

Do you see an endo? If so, ask if they will do it. My NHS endo agreed even though she wanted to drop my T3 dose.

You may also like...