Need advice re: latest thyroid bloods - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,349 members129,466 posts

Need advice re: latest thyroid bloods

whatevs
whatevs

So I've been on 75mcg T4 and 30 mcg T3 for the past 2 months after being on 100mcg T4 and 20mcg T3 and here are my results:

TSH 2.7 mu/L (0.2-5.0)

FT4 8.4 pmol/L (9-24)

FT3 - Not measured (GP bloods)

Here are my previous results on 100mcg T4/20mcg T3

TSH: 2.62 mIU/L (Range: 0.27 - 4.2)

Free T3: 5 pmol/L (Range: 3.1 - 6.8)

Free Thyroxine: 12.500 pmol/L (Range: 12 - 22)

So I expected my FT4 to lower as I decreased my levo but really surprised to see my TSH still so high.

I know it's FT3 that matters but I assume if that were high in the range then my TSH would have lowered, which it's not, despite increasing my T3.

So basically I'm very confused, particularly since I actually feel pretty decent at the moment, which I attribute to my body preferring T3 to T4 (although this may be a product of B12 injections, but that's a separate issue, currently awaiting testing for Functional B12 deficiency)

Any advice regarding where I go from here ? Perhaps another T3 increase to 35mcg or even 40mcg ?

8 Replies
oldestnewest

whatevs

When was the blood drawn in relation to meds being taken ?

whatevs
whatevs in reply to radd

Hi Radd,

I follow the same process every time I have blood drawn

It's first thing in the morning, before 9 am. No T4 the night before and no T3 the morning of.

radd
radd in reply to whatevs

So can you advise of the round about timing of duration between T3 meds and the blood draw ? .

whatevs
whatevs in reply to radd

I take the T3 at 10pm usually - so say 10 hours ?

radd
radd in reply to whatevs

whatevs

Good timing for tests but just realised your latest bloods do not include FT3 ! .. .. TSH is variable and not a good gauge when medicating T3. You need your FT3 results.

If doctors are uncooperative members use private labs.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

whatevs
whatevs in reply to radd

Thanks radd.

I usually use private labs (hence why the previous test included FT3) and my GP to their credit requested it on the form but the lab won't do it unless TSH is suppressed. Even the NHS endo couldn't get FT3 measured !

It's not a big deal because like I said, I actually feel pretty damn good right now. I just hope my GP doesn't give me grief about the low FT4, as I'll need to explain how T3 causes this.

radd
radd in reply to whatevs

Haha .... good luck with that one whatevs. 😂

Whilst medicating 20mcg T3, your FT3 was only 11% through range. Your present TSH level still allows a T3 dose increase but you have had a dose raise in-between and you are feeling "pretty decent" atm 😃.

I say it would be wiser to wait because sometimes further recovery is delayed as more hormone systems are finding balance and the possible further benefits of VitB12 injections kick in.

If this isn't seen in say 2-3 months, increase T3 but many do well on lower doses of T3 (with adequate thyroxine) and as soon as you start highering T3 too much you need to ensure the balance of sex hormones aren't being altered. If anything I would be looking to increase T4 levels which the larger amounts of T3 will help to convert to further.

Gingernut44
Gingernut44 in reply to whatevs

Hi whatevs, if you're feeling good right now, why rock the boat. Just tell your GP that you don't want to change your dose at the moment but may well need to in future should your symptoms return. Don't get bullied into making changes you don't want

You may also like...