Normal TSH, FT3, FT4, Very high TGAB: Hi all. I'm... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

113,218 members131,527 posts

Normal TSH, FT3, FT4, Very high TGAB

JJ1982
JJ1982

Hi all. I'm just looking for some help or advice. Only now I'm coming to realise that you guy's are more knowledgeable on thyroid health than most gp's!

I have been on levothyroxine for around 10 years, and my tsh has always been around 0.8. This last 12 months or so have been pretty tough, with symptoms of weight being up and down, hair loss/thinning, poor circulation, low mood, waking up at 4am and not being able to get back to sleep, to name a few. I'm still suffering with the sleep issue now. I'm also having constant bloating and discomfort, and gastro issues. The back of my throat has been sore for months and, although I definitely don't have a goitre, the area around my thyroid feels a little inflamed, more one side than the other. So, I visited my gp who did a full set of blood tests, and told me he'd be in touch if anything was abnormal. I heard nothing. I was convinced something was up, so I ordered a private thyroid blood test from medichecks. I only sent the sample back yesterday (1st Feb), and just had the results through! Fair play, that's quick!

The results are as follows:

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE: 0.86 (mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20)

FREE THYROXINE: 15.600 (pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00)

FREE T3: 4.15 (pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY: *293.000 (IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES: <9.0 (IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00)

I was really expecting my free t3 or t4 to be out of normal range after looking online, so I'm panicking thinking there is something else wrong. I'll book an appointment with my gp on Monday, but was just looking for some advice on whether the high TGAB could be causing my symptoms? I can then turn up at my appointment fully armed with info. It's been about a year since I've had a full nights sleep and I'm at the end of my tether!

Apologies for the "me me me" jargon above, I've never signed up to a forum before so, again, apologies if I've gone the wrong way about things, I'm just worrying.

Many thanks, in advance.

Justin

10 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Ask your GP to test B12, folate, vitamin D and ferritin

High TG antibodies can be due Hashimoto's (autoimmune thyroid disease) or can be due to Pernicious Anaemia or Diabetes

healthline.com/health/antit...

Ask for coeliac blood test too because of gut symptoms

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. Do not take Levothyroxine dose in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take immediately after blood draw. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Is this how you did this test?

If so your FT3 and FT4 are slightly low. But your GP very unlikely to agree a dose increase because your TSH is low

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels. Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten. Dairy is second most common.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, sometimes significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms and help gut heal

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

JJ1982
JJ1982 in reply to SlowDragon

Hi SlowDragon,

Thank you so much for such a detailed reply. I really appreciate you taking the time to help. I took my Levothyroxine a couple of hours before the test, but my tsh was 0.8 a few months ago and I took the levo dose around 18 hours prior. I did have breakfast before the test yesterday too.

I'll book an appointment on Monday and I'll let you guy's know how it goes.

Many thanks, again, for your kind help.

greygoose
greygoose in reply to JJ1982

Taking your levo before the test won't affect your TSH, because the TSH doesn't move that fast. But, it will give you a false high FT4 - so your FT4 is going to be lower than that result.

Having your breakfast will possibly lower your TSH, but we can't know by how much.

You should leave 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the blood draw. :)

JJ1982
JJ1982 in reply to greygoose

Hi Greygoose,

Thank you for the info. I'll definitely follow those guidelines for the next test. I'll get an appointment with my gp next week, and I'll see if he'll agree to the FT4 and FT3 tests. I've never had the antibodies test until now, so just wondering if they could have been that high since I was diagnosed hypothyroid 10 years ago? and if the high antibodies alone can cause the symptoms I'm experiencing?

Thanks again for the great advice guys.

Justin

greygoose
greygoose in reply to JJ1982

They most certainly could have, yes. Hashi's causes hypothyroidism. But, there's no proof that antibodies cause symptoms. It's the resulting hypothyroidism/low T3 that causes symptoms.

JJ1982
JJ1982 in reply to greygoose

That's great 👍

I'll see what my gp says next week and I'll post an update.

Thanks again for the great advice.

Justin

greygoose
greygoose in reply to JJ1982

You're welcome. :)

JJ1982
JJ1982 in reply to greygoose

Hi greygoose and SlowDragon. Just to let you guys know that I had another tests and have posted everything here: healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks,

Justin

Justin, I have so many of your symptoms, just need to comment. Keep us posted.

Can you get a copy of the labs your GP did test?

My TGAB antibodies are high too.

I believe I have/had H pylori infection (can cause low stomach acid & low iron) and Epstein-Barr. Some believe the antibodies are from trying to fight something off (not because the body is turning against itself) - I tend to believe this alternative theory.

from my gut symptoms I think the H Pylori took over again. and I'm starting to get a cold sore = EBV, also sore throat. some things to look up for you; doctors probably won't be of any use tho as these things are difficult to get a conclusive test for.

I am awaiting my blood results but from what has been released looks as though I may have low iron which would make sense for many of my symptoms also. I'm sorry I hadn't paid due attention to all the ferritin advice here...

Thank you for the mention of Pernacious Anemia, SlowDragon. I take B12 drops so didn't think it applied to me but we will see.

JJ1982
JJ1982 in reply to sarosent

Hi Sarosent,

Sorry to hear you've also been unwell. I've got an appointment next week with my gp, so I'll definitely post an update and any test results. I've started a gluten free diet but struggling on the dairy side of things! We'll see how it goes. I'm going to request all the blood tests mentioned above, so hopefully that will shine some light on things.

I've been scouring the forum ever since I had my test results from medichecks, and I've learned a hell of a lot from reading posts by Slowdragon and greygoose. I'm shocked how little gp's (not all) seem to know about the thyroid.

So glad I found this forum!I

I'll post my results as soon as I get them.

Justin

You may also like...