Help with results please???: Hi you lovely lot, I... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,131 members126,772 posts

Help with results please???

Signlady
Signlady

Hi you lovely lot, I'm reaching out to ask for help with my recent results? I took the advice given by lovely people on here to have a private thyroid blood test ( medicheck).

I'm on 125mg levothyroxine but still feel so very ill.

Thank you all for any input, you're all so kind xx

TSH 5.89 (0.27-4.20)

FT 11.900 (12.00-22.00)

Free T3 3.84 (3.10-6.80)

Thyroglobulin antibody 14.000 (0.00-115.00)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 56.5 (0.00-34)

Gp misdiagnosed for years/ new Gp picked up on underactive thyroid 2 years ago after 30 years chronic illness.

Any help is gratefully received

Xxxxxx

2 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Hi Signlady

TSH 5.89 (0.27-4.20)

FT 11.900 (12.00-22.00)

Free T3 3.84 (3.10-6.80)

These results show that you are currently undermedicated. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo if that is where you feel well. Your TSH is over range, FT4 below range and FT3 at the very low end or range. You need an increase in your Levo, 25mcg immediately, retest in 6-8 weeks, adjust dose if necessary retesting 6-8 weeks after any dose change.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 56.5 (0.00-34)

This result confirms autoimmune thyroid disease, aka Hashimoto's. This is where the immune system attacks the thyroid and gradually destroys it. The antibodies fluctuate and cause fluctuations in symptoms and test results. You are going through a "hypo" phase at the moment. You could also experience a "hyper" phase when TSH becomes suppressed, FT4 and FT3 go over range, at those times it would be sensible to reduce Levo until things settle down again.

Most doctors dismiss antibodies as being of no importance and know little or nothing about Hashi's and how it affects the patient, test results and symptoms. You need to read, learn, understand and help yourself where Hashi's is concerned.

You can possibly help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

Hashi's and gut absorption problems tend to go hand in hand and can very often result in low nutrient levels or deficiencies. Did you do the UltraVit test as recommended? If not, it is essential to get Vit D, B12, Folate and Ferritin tested as you have Hashi's.

THank you so much seaside Susie, you're amazing, I feel so blessed to have found this forum. I can't express how grateful I am that you have taken the time to reply. Thank you. I will get the vitamin tests done next!

Xxx

You may also like...