Help interpreting my results?: Hi all, I'm new... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,987 members126,573 posts

Help interpreting my results?

DanGoodma
DanGoodma

Hi all, I'm new here but have lurked for a while.

I have recently been investigating my possible thyroid issues, including getting tests, but I'm a bit bewildered and would appreciate your help. 36 white caucasian male, hypothyroid symptoms (fatigue, weight gain, insomnia, constipation, anxiety and depression (mainly at night time), dry skin, poor hearing). They could be from something else - but they could be thyroid related too

DIO1 rs2235544 - homozygote A:A

DIO2 rs225014 - heterozygous T:A

Blood tests:

Serum free T3 level - (PHILL) - 4.7pmol/L

Thyroid function test (PHILL) -

Serum TSH level 1.16 mU/L

Serum free T4 level 19pmol/L

I had similar blood results 6 months earlier (I can track them down if it would help).

My NHS GP has been very un-sympathetic to my wife's thyroid issues, so I'm not sure I'll get much from talking to him in any detail, but what should my next steps be? Should I privately obtain a fuller thyroid blood test somewhere, talk to an endocronologist, or nothing?

Thanks for your help and Merry Christmas all!

4 Replies
oldestnewest

I'm afraid we need the ranges for those results. Ranges vary from lab to lab, so we cannot interpret the results without them.

It would be a good idea to get more testing done. The extra tests you need are:

TPO antibodies

Tg antibodies

vit D

vit B12

folate

ferritin

Merry Christmas. :)

DanGoodma
DanGoodma
in reply to greygoose

Thanks - can help with much of that:

Serum free T3 level Range: 3.10 - 6.80pmol/L

Serum TSH level - Range:0.30-4.20mU/L

Serum free T4 level - Range: 12.00-22.00pmol/L

Other results:

Serum B12 - 543 ng/L - Range 160.00 - 925.00ng/L

Serum folate - 9 ng/L - Range - 2.90 - 50.00ug/L

Serum ferritin - 192 ng/L -Range - 30.00 - 340.00ug/L

25-Hydroxyvitamin D3 level -95 nmol/L

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to DanGoodma

Well, your folate is a bit low, but apart from that, your nutrients are fine.

The problem would appear to be one of conversion. Your FT4 is quite high in range, but your FT3 isn't even mid-range. I think your next step should be to get the antibodies tested. :)

Hi Dan, I think the doctor will look at your TSH and consider that you have NO thyroid problem. In fact your FT4 shows that your thyroid is producing hormone in good quantities. But the active part of the hormone is FT3 and yours should be higher considering your FT4. It runs your metabolism. Every one of your symptoms can be thyroid hormone related but your gland may be fine. Other factors can be at fault. Genetic snps can be turned on or turned off.

greygoose mentioned antibody testing and they are somewhat helpful. Gluten has been one of the factors because it can allow the stomach lining to leak. Fluoride, chlorine and bromine almost poison the thyroid by impersonating iodine. The whole issue gets very complicated and even Endos don't get that involved. Functional doctors do more investigation to find your particular problem. But you can do some of that research yourself. John Bergman on You tube is excellent.

You may also like...