Thyroid lab results /medication dose change - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,007 members126,586 posts

Thyroid lab results /medication dose change

FunkyC
FunkyC

Hi

Hope you’re all doing well.

I posted the results in the photo few months ago- my dose daily then was 2.5 grains of Armour Thyroid and 40mcg T3

I reduced my T3 my 10mcg and hese are my latest results:

TSH 0,01 (0.27-42)

Free T4 11.1 (12-22)

Free T3 3.8. (3.1-6.8)

Total thyroxine 60 (59-154)

Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies -191

(0-34)

I’m currently under a private clinic who is looking at my thyroid, B12, iron absorption and leaky gut issues as a whole. The Dr has recommend to increase my Armour to 3 x grains and decrease T3 by a further 10mcg...

I’ve followed this for the past 3 days and feel rubbish .. I admit I didn’t reduce the T3 by 5mcg first just the 10 all at once as increasing by 1/2 grain Armour will give me 9mcg if T3 anyway ..

Should I persevere ? Any guidance welcomed

Thank you for your continued support

Merry Christmas !!!

23 Replies
oldestnewest

Half a grain of NDT has 4.5 mcg T3. 1 grain has 9 mcg.

FunkyC
FunkyC
in reply to greygoose

Thank you ! Ahh yes you’re right ! So theroretically I have dropped T3 by 5.5 mcg. So perhaps I should just drop the T3 by 5mcg not 10mcg straight away ?

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to FunkyC

It would be best to start with a reduction of 5 mcg, yes. :)

Seriously, all you did was reduce your T3 by 10 mcgs. and your TSH shot up from .5 to 10.0? That doesn't really make sense on 2 1/2 grains of NDT. Did you do anything else?

FunkyC
FunkyC
in reply to Heloise

Opps ! Typo should read TSH 0.01 !

helvella
helvellaAdministrator
in reply to FunkyC

You can edit your own posts and responses! :-)

support.healthunlocked.com/...

FunkyC
FunkyC
in reply to helvella

Thank you!!

Heloise
Heloise
in reply to FunkyC

Yes, that makes more sense. But another oddity is that dropping only 10 mcgs of T3 took you from over range to hardly in range. Did you expect to go that low in your FT3?

FunkyC
FunkyC
in reply to Heloise

I was also perplexed at the drop ! The specialist used a different lab with slightly different ranges. I took the tests at the same time -first thing in the morning, although the Doc told me to refrain from taking

Thyroid meds the day before the second test (typed results) where as for the result in the photo my last dose was taken the day before at 1pm

Could this all of made a difference ?

Thank you !

Heloise
Heloise
in reply to FunkyC

So at one lab your test was taken first thing in the morning and you last took meds early in the morning of the previous day so 24 hours between. T3 dose=40 mcg

Your second lab test was taken early in the morning but taking your meds around 1 pm the previous day. T3 dose+30 + 4.5 in NDT So we are only talking a few hours.

If that's the case I think you need a third testing:) It doesn't seem right.

FunkyC
FunkyC
in reply to Heloise

Almost ... :-)

Test 1 : The results in the photo : I took my last dose of thyroid meds at 1pm the previous day (so 19 hours before testing- I was lead to believe I should leave minimum 12 hours) this test was drawn in the morning by myself by fingerprick method ..

My dose being : 2.5 grains Armour and 40mcg T3 which I split morning and lunchtime

Test 2: results in body of post I didn’t have any thyroid meds the whole day before, so therefore my last dose was over 24 hours. This blood was drawn in the morning from my vein in private clinic

My dose being : 2.5 grains Armour and 30mcg T3 which I split morning and lunchtime

Hope this makes sense.. I’m dyslexic and find explaining things logically tricky :-)

I was annoyed as the private clinic test cost loads and I would have rather stuck to the same lab/ method

Any feedback welcome

Thank you

Heloise
Heloise
in reply to FunkyC

Sorry about your dyslexia...it must be a pain. I'll have to look up

So actually your second test was more like 40 hours away from dosing if you used your regular method and ended dosing at 1 pm and the following day you took nothing until after your test the next morning. Now I see why your T3 would drop since the half life is twelve to twenty-four hours. I think that explains it. That's why it's difficult to capture T3 results. Some say four hours after ingesting is the best time because it peaks.

In the UK I thought Medichecks Lab was reasonable and has a group of thyroid/antibody tests.

FunkyC
FunkyC
in reply to Heloise

Thank you -sorry a bit confused so when should I take my last thyroid meds before my next test ?

The first test was through medi checks and I’ll use them again next time round x

Heloise
Heloise
in reply to FunkyC

I'm not sure with that combination. Normally most take hormone first thing in the morning so on lab days they wait until AFTER the blood draw in the morning and then take them. T3 is very troublesome to test accurately in my opinion. I think it's proved by what happened with you. Trial and error seems to be the method that tells you the most. Wait four days after a change.

Heloise
Heloise
in reply to FunkyC

I am also curious about your high level of D in your last post. Was that a toxic level or was the range 100 to 200? Sometimes 30 to 50 is the "sufficient" range.

Marz
Marz
in reply to Heloise

The UK range differs from the US - so divide UK result by 2.5 for a comparable result in the US ... 😊

Heloise
Heloise
in reply to Marz

Thank you, Marz. I thought it might be 2.0.

What do you think about the T3 drop if you have any thoughts.

Marz
Marz
in reply to Heloise

Could it be to do with timing ? - and how long after the last dose was the test done ?

Heloise
Heloise
in reply to Marz

I think they take t3 in three doses so that's a good question. Thanks, Marz.

FunkyC
FunkyC
in reply to Heloise

I was also perplexed at the drop ! The specialist used a different lab with slightly different ranges. I took the tests at the same time -first thing in the morning, although the Doc told me to refrain from taking

Thyroid meds the day before the second test (typed results) where as for the result in the photo my last dose was taken the day before at 1pm

Could this all of made a difference ?

Thank you !

Heloise
Heloise
in reply to FunkyC

Did you take all hormones at the same time?

FunkyC
FunkyC
in reply to Heloise

Thank you for your responses -No I split the dose .. morning and lunchtime

Heloise
Heloise
in reply to FunkyC

I'm not a fan of splitting doses nor does Dr. Lowe but I'm not saying it isn't best for you.

I suppose you could be your own guinea pig and take NDT let's say Tuesday morning and then take your T3 at 5 a.m. with blood draw at 9 a.m. on Wednesday morning. All very speculative of course.

You may also like...