The journey starts: I’ve now got my blood results... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,150 members117,632 posts

The journey starts

I’ve now got my blood results back so have now have a good baseline I think - all on NHS! 🙏

On the advice of a private consultant, my Levothyroxene has been reduced to 75mcg (from 100mcg), and T3 added - 2x5mcg - daily. I’m now on day 4. I feel ‘stronger’ but that may just be psychological as I feel more in control and slightly more knowledgeable about this disease- I will be forever in the debt of such kind, knowledgeable people on HealthUnlocked. Thank you. 😊

These results were on 100mcg of Levothyroxene before I dropped to the new regime. I will request thyroid tests in 6- 8 weeks with the new dose/Liothyronine. Fingers crossed the NHS consultant will support.

TSH 0.04. (range 0.27-4.20)

T4 23 (range 11-22)

T3 5 (range 3.1-6.8)

TPO negative <15

Cortisol 325 (133 - 537)

250H vit D 78 (range 51-)

B12 561 (range 197 771)

Serum Folate 5.7 (range 3.9 - )

Ferritin 94 (range 30 -150)

HA1c 38 ( range 20-41)

Blood test was done 8.20am, no Levothyroxene for 24 hours, no food/drink since 8pm the night before.

Other than Vit D being out-with the Vitamin D council recommendations of 125, could any one please comment if anything stands out.

There was also a comment on the pathology report list that said: clinical details illegible, PV (referred). Sample referred to ...(hospital name). Anybody know what that means?

Many thanks. Wishing everyone well.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Your folate is also a little low

Increase in green leaf veggies might push levels up (look up best ones)

If at next test folate is still low consider supplementing a good quality daily vitamin B complex, one with folate in not folic acid may be beneficial. B vitamins best taken in the morning after breakfast

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

But best to only make one change at a time.

Just seeing how adding T3 has effect is best at this stage

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much. Appreciate your reply enormously 😊

1 like
Reply

PV is plasma viscosity, which looks like they've sent to another lab for testing.

1 like
Reply

Thank you - my nhs consultant is in another county so perhaps it gets done there. 😊

Reply

You may also like...