Medichecks Test Results: I've just recieved my... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,961 members126,539 posts

Medichecks Test Results

sotomihsah
sotomihsah

I've just recieved my most recent blood results from medichecks:

TSH - 1.91 range 0.27-4.2

Free Thyroxine 19.3 range 12-22

Free T3 6 range 3.1-6.8

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY - 457 range 0-115

TPO ANTIBODY - 226 range 0-34

Folate - 3.06 range 3.89-26.80

Vit B12 - 40.30 range 37.5-188

Ferritin - 106 range 13-150

Vit D - 78.8 range 50-200

I am still experiencing all the symptoms of my Hashimoto's, I don't know what else I can do now I have another appointment with an Endocrinologist later this month but I feel there is not much they can do for me.

Any comments/advice would be greatly appreciated.

4 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

sotomihsah

Your actual hormone levels - FT4 and FT3 - are excellent.

You can possibly help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies.

Hashi's and gut absorption problems tend to go hand in hand and can very often result in low nutrient levels or deficiencies and you do have some problems here.

Vit B12 - 40.30 range 37.5-188

This is very low. According to this article Active B12 below 70 should prompt further testing for B12 deficiency

viapath.co.uk/our-tests/act...

Do you have any signs of B12 deficiency - check here

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

If so you should list them to discuss with your doctor and request further testing for B12 deficiency/pernicious anaemia. If this is the case, do not supplement anything for B12 before further testing.

Folate - 3.06 range 3.89-26.80

Your result is below range, you are folate deficient. You should speak to your GP about this and he should prescribe folic acid. However, because folic acid masks signs of B12 deficiency, don't start taking folic acid before further testing for B12 deficiency.

Ferritin - 106 range 13-150

This is good.

Vit D - 78.8 range 50-200

This is on the low side. The Vit D Council recommends a level of 125nmol/L and the Vit D Society recommends a level between 100-150nmol/L. With your current level the Vit D Society recommends supplementing with 2,500iu D3 daily. As it is winter you may wish to take more. I have optimal level and need 5000iu daily during the winter.

When you've reached the optimal level then you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, maybe more or less, maybe less in summer than winter, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3 as recommended by the Vit D Council -

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems such as hardening of the arteries, kidney stones, etc.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work. We need Magnesium so that the body utilises D3, it's required to convert Vit D into it's active form. So it's important we ensure we take magnesium when supplementing with D3.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too (some of which can be obtained from food).

As you have Hashi's an oral spray or sublingual drops will give best absorption.

Thank you so much !!

Hi sotomihsah, at first glance your TSH, T4 and T3 look fab. But at the same time I wonder, some people only feel well when their TSH is right down low, very suppressed, and when their T4 is topping out? This is where the "everyone is different" factor comes into things. Yes for a general person these numbers could be seen as perfect, but what if they're not perfect for You?

This aside I agree you have vitamin deficiencies that need close monitoring. These are very important and doctors can sometimes be dismissive of their importance. So I would say to make adjustments to the vitamins as a priority as they are definitely out of whack. But do keep an open mind over whether your TSH and T4 are really ok.

I also meant to say that your antibodies suggest something isn't right, so there is more you can do! It is a case of finding what is causing them to be high still. I did a hair analysis test and found I have a high metal toxicity, which could explain what is causing my high antibodies (potentially). But this is just one possible reason. I think more digging is needed, maybe away from the doctors.

You may also like...