ADRENAL GLAND SALIVA TEST RESULTS: Cortisol... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,903 members134,448 posts

ADRENAL GLAND SALIVA TEST RESULTS

Pamzz
Pamzz

Cortisol Graph Hormone Comment

Analyte Result Unit L WRI H Optimal Range Reference Interval

Cortisol AM30 6.2 nmol/L optimal range 14.0 - 25.0 ref interval 7.0 - 30.0

low

Cortisol Noon 2.4 nmol/L 5.0 - 10.0 2.1 - 14.0

Cortisol Evening 3.3 nmol/L 2.0 - 5.0 1.5 - 8.0

Cortisol Night 2.3 nmol/L 1.0 - 4.0 0.33 - 7.0

DHEA* 859 pg/mL HIGH

has advised vit d test - already done was borderline at 59 already supplementing

+ possible HBA1C test previously done was normal few months ago- will get repeat

consistent with phase 3 HPA axis adrenal gland dysfunction

any advice on treatment welcome

7 Replies

It would be worth asking your GP to do an early morning blood cortisol test to see what your levels are at that time of day ie between 8-9am. If they are under 400 nmol/Ls then ask to be referred to an Endo who specialises in adrenal/pituitary issues as not all of them do. The Endo should do further testing including a Short Synacthen test to see how your adrenal glands respond. They also need to do an ACTH blood test at the start of the test which needs to go on ice.. to see if there is a pituitary issue.

Pamzz
Pamzz in reply to PaulineS

Thanks. Had started to add Small dose of T3 to Levo recently again prescribed by Endo. Will be showing this to him.

humanbean
humanbean in reply to Pamzz

With very low levels of cortisol like yours you might find T3 either doesn't help or actually makes you feel worse.

Pamzz
Pamzz in reply to humanbean

Is liquorice root of Holy Basil good supplement to help

Improve levels..

humanbean
humanbean in reply to Pamzz

Holy Basil lowers cortisol. So you should avoid it completely.

I've never investigated the use of Licorice in relation to cortisol before, so I can't help in connection with that, sorry.

stav01
stav01 in reply to Pamzz

Licorice Root prevents the breakdown of active cortisol into its inactive metabolite cortisone, so it can be helpful. It has to be the whole root though for this effect, and not DGL.

Got cortisol blood test done early am..715 (166-507) high..confused

You may also like...