Help me interpret blood tests + symptoms please! - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,838 members134,358 posts

Help me interpret blood tests + symptoms please!

refur_augu
refur_augu

Hi, I am 22 years old and female. Could all my issues be caused by thyroid problems? My doctor didn't seem to think so. She thinks it's all psychological.

Blood test results:

FT4 11.00 [8.00-18.00]

TSH 2.45 [0.4-4.45]

Anti-TPO 1.1 [0.00-9.00]

Total T3 1.97 [1.34-2.73]

Vitamin D 107 [50-125]

B12 340 [>=133]

Ferritin 16.7 [11-306]

I have had many unpleasant symptoms for the last 2 years, including

* flat mood

* total loss of libido

* loss of appetite

* extremely heavy periods

* sensitivity to light and a feeling that my eyes are always a bit crossed

* loss of internal monologue (I don't hear my thoughts in my head anymore, it's hard to describe but super bizarre)

*extremely sore/squeezing sensation where my jaw meets my neck

*muscle pain and stiffness

*headaches and neck pain

Any insights would be very appreciated. Thanks!

15 Replies
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

As you have heavy periods has iron levels and ferritin been tested?

B12 looks low

Folate needs testing

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting.

You can have Hashimoto's and never have raised Thyroid antibodies

heyhashi.org/hashimotos-low...

Added ferritin, forgot it was tested. It's definitely on the low end.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to refur_augu

Ferritin is very low

Your GP should be testing full iron panel

You can have low ferritin and high iron, so it needs checking before prescribing iron supplements

Folate and B12 need testing together

Nanaedake
Nanaedake in reply to refur_augu

Yes, ferritin is very low. You need to ask doctor to do a full iron panel. Your problems are likely iron deficiency but you need full blood tests to find out more. Thyroid results look normal.

Your FT4 is low and should by in the top third of the range if you are taking Levo so undermedicated.

There are over 300 thyroid symptoms but thankfully we don't have then all. This forum is administered by Thyroid U.K. and is recommended by NHS Choices. If you look on their site you will find a list of symptoms so I would print it off and annotate all you are experiencing and show it to your doctor. There is a wealth of other info on there as well which will help you.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Meant to ask, are you vegetarian?

Any family members have Thyroid problems or other autoimmune diseases

Are you supplementing vitamin D? It's very good level

Yes, I supplement vit D :) Not vegetarian, aunt & grandma both have thyroid issues.

Hidden
Hidden

It's possible that your thyroid is underfunctioning and this would need to be corrected. However, as I posted elsewhere on this forum a couple of days ago, it's very important not to put all your eggs in one basket and attribute everything to thyroid issues.

I did this and stubbornly refused to entertain any other diagnosis even when my thyroid meds were optimal and my levels very good. This led to a delayed diagnosis of fibromyalgia.

Well, your B12 and ferritin are too low for good health. Symptoms could be caused by low B12 and low iron. Need full testing for folate also. However, your free T4 and free T3 are much lower in range than you would expect with that TSH level, so that might indicate a pituitary or hypothalamus problem - central hypothyroidism. You need an endo referral as GPs are not trained to recognize it. But it could be something else entirely. Might be worth getting sex hormones tested too. Are you taking oral contraception?

My dr agreed to sex hormone testing. No oral contraception, I know that can affect libido & mood but it's not the case here. I haven't ever taken it.

What tests are required for pituitary and hypothalamus?

Thank you for your response, your help is much appreciated :)

Usually ACTH, cortisol, GH, TSH, free T4, free T3, FSH, LH, estradiol, testosterone and prolactin and often an MRI

Do you have your recent lab results with FT-3 and FT-4 ? I can tell you that when I experienced muscle pain aches and pain and jaw tightening like a grinding feeling for me it was a signal that my FT-4 was high .

refur_augu
refur_augu in reply to jgelliss

FT4 is 11 in a 8-18 range so I don't think it's high. I don't have FT3 unfortunately, only total.

jgelliss
jgelliss in reply to refur_augu

FT-3 is more telling . I would suggest that you request for FT-3 on your next lab work . It's much easier to tweak when you have both your FT-4 and FT-3 lab drawn at the same time .

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

You need to tell GP there’s strong family link to thyroid disease

You could look at DIO2 gene test too either via Regenerus or wider thyroid DNA testing via Blue Horizon

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/t...

But any GP will not understand the results

Come back with them for advice on next step

It can reveal why TSH is sluggish despite low FT4