gp ignorant about thyroid: I dont know how much... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,773 members134,280 posts

gp ignorant about thyroid

joeblo
joeblo

I dont know how much more proof i need to show my docs that i need help!

its really annoying me now its just so obvious but they wont treat me.

tsh of 5.28,

raised cholesterol,

raynauds syndrome,

tgab antibodies 436!

hba1c 39

low zinc,

low vitamin d (was but correcting it still)

weakness, brain fog, hair falling out on arms and legs

Left eyebrow thinning,

blood pressure 141/80 (so could be better)

testosterone 380 ng/dl (im 37) and it should be double that,

low stomach acid (heartburn, reflux, long time to digest food, lots of burps)

need an afternoon nap most days to keep awake,

tinnitus (may be b12 but i have supplimented so wont know whats a true reading)

very dry skin and sebborheic dermatitis on my face/rosacea and can only wash with water unless face breaks out big time (even does with water!)

no knee reflexes when tapped with hammer etc.

i mean how much more proof does he need to actually do something! its rediculous *sigh*

15 Replies

My antibodies are over 700+

My vitamin D and magnesium is severely deficient

I have Polycyclic Ovaries and all the symptoms of Hashimotos, yet my TSH falls within their stupid ranges. I have high inflammation marker and lots of issues and they have been telling me for the past 3 years it’s stress/ depression/ in my head etc.. well now what’s in my head is suicide thoughts because I’m not better I’m really really weak and in pain every goddamn day.. I’ve wasted 3 years... I’m 30 next year and I can’t have kids till I get better.. IF.. I just can’t live this way.. sorry it’s one of those days where I’m just not a very optimistic ball of fun.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Have you had TPO thyroid antibodies tested too?

GP unlikely to accept just high TG antibodies as proof of Hashimoto's as can be due to other issues

healthline.com/health/antit...

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Getting vitamins optimal can help making progress

What's your vitamin D levels now?

Are you supplementing zinc?

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

joeblo
joeblo in reply to SlowDragon

hiya, i have applied a photo now to my original post of my medichecks results.

My vit d is now 107 (was 45) so thats coming up nicely.

Zinc was 3.1 range was 11 to 20 something, had been supplimenting and my hair on arms and legs grew back, but now gone again so im wondering if i have a zinc absorbtion issue going on. so im waiting for my newest zinc test to come back to see if im deficient again (i did a zinc tally test and i had no taste at all) just the other day

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to joeblo

Your folate is a bit low.

B12 too high

You might be better supplementing a good quality daily vitamin B complex, one with folate in not folic acid

And perhaps try reducing B12 supplements slowly

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

joeblo
joeblo in reply to SlowDragon

ive stopped the large b12 pills (5000mcg) methycobalamin since that test result, and im now taking ingennus b complex which has b12 and methylfolate in it :).

so im hoping that will be enough of b12 and folate for me (400mcg folate and 900ug of b12 methylfolate)

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to joeblo

Should be fine.

Remember to stop Igennus 3-5 days before any blood tests as contain biotin and biotin may upset blood results

Redcat11
Redcat11 in reply to SlowDragon

Hi Slowdragon, Please can you tell me which results Biotin affects? I take it and am due another blood test soon before seeing the Endo again. Thank you😊

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Redcat11

It might affect any

Always stop any supplements with biotin in 3-5 days before any blood tests

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Redcat11
Redcat11 in reply to SlowDragon

Thank You. I didn’t realise that. Will make sure that I stop a few days before any blood testing from now on😊

Hi joeblo sorry to hear youre feeling this way, I 've no great advice just wanted you to know you are not alone. My antibodie TPO are 1300 TSH 4.5 symptoms for years and struggling to get help too. I'm going to try a different doctor, might be worth a shot for you too?

joeblo
joeblo in reply to FoosForever

it seems like docs dont care for antibodies even though it means you will eventually go hypo. Ive just changed docs hoping to get a better one but they all the bloody same :(

FoosForever
FoosForever in reply to joeblo

Fingers crossed you get one that listens, I'm seriously considering going private too, if we can afford it. One more crack on the NHS then will be living off beans on toast!

Please don’t waste your money on a private assessment unless you know for sure that the doctor knows his stuff when it comes to the thyroid. Otherwise he will give you the same answers as the NHS doctors, your money will be wasted......

I think you should see if you can have a 3 month trial of levothyroxine.I note your FT4 is low but FT3 high ,perhaps you need to make another post on this which is unusual.

I may have remembered wrong but I think in past members have suggested this can be caused by central hypothyroidism but please check.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Treepie

When thyroid is struggling it will try to maintain higher FT3 at expense of lower FT4

This problem is not due to central hypothyroidism. That would have low TSH, low FT4 and low FT3

It's most likely Hashimoto's, but NHS won't diagnose Hashimoto's on just high TG antibodies. They only diagnose Hashimoto's on high TPO antibodies

Getting vitamins optimal is first step

and then trying strictly gluten free diet likely next step