Latest blood tests - help with interpretation, ... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

120,959 members140,924 posts

Latest blood tests - help with interpretation, please.

Blue_feather profile image

Hi all,

so I had my latest bloods done about 2 weeks ago (this time first thing in the morning, etc) via my GP and here are the results:

vitamin D: 58

folate: 6.3

TSH: 5.76 (0.30-3.94mlU/L)

Serum free T4: 13.4 (12.3020.20)

Serum free T3: 3 (3.70-6.70pmol/l)

serum iron 12 (5.80 - 34.50umol/l)

serum TIBC 49 (45.00 - 70umol/l)

vitamin B12 709 (197 - 771 ng/l

Ferritin 68 (38 - 150.00 ug/l)

This is the first time I have done bloods in the way folk on here have suggested, so does this account for why my TSH level has 'seemingly' gone up from 3.5 6 weeks ago? In other words, was it probably higher last time around owing to having bloods taken in the afternoon/after food and morning Levo?

GP has increased Levo dose to 100 mg, but would really value others' opinions on vitamin/iron values as well as T3 levels.

Thanks in advance,

Blue feather.

3 Replies
shaws profile image
shawsAdministrator

Thankfully your doctor has increased your dose of levothyroxine and the aim is a TSH of 1 or lower. Both your Frees (3 and 4) are too low and the aim is towards the upper part of the range.

Levothyroxine is T4: T4 is an inactive hormone and has to convert to T3. T3 being the Active thyroid hormone needed in all of our T3 receptor cells - the heart and brain has the most.

Other members will respond re the:

serum iron 12 (5.80 - 34.50umol/l)

serum TIBC 49 (45.00 - 70umol/l) and

Ferritin.

Your FT3 is below range and your FT4 is near the bottom of the range. Once you are taking enough Levothyroxine so that your FT4 is at least mid range you will need to look at your FT3 levels and see whether your body is converting FT4 to FT3 adequately. Some people are genetically disposed to having a problem doing this conversion. It's called the D102 gene I think. People with this problem often do better on a combination of T3 and T4.

How are you feeling?

Blue_feather profile image
Blue_feather in reply to eeng

Thanks for info'; i have what i call 'a hypo day' about twice a week: (like c*** all day). Roughly 3 days a week i have spurts of energy and then a couple of crashes...but overall, better than i was back in july/august!

You may also like...