Log in
Thyroid UK
96,683 members110,504 posts

Not sure if I have a thyroid problem? Please help

Hi.

My TSH level is 4.4 and has creeped up quite quickly. My Free T4 is 12. I have Pernicious Anaemia but been feeling under the weather recently so wondering if it is my thyroid? My b12 is fine now. Any help much appreciated! X

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you have the ranges on those test results too please

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin as well as B12

Obviously on B12 injections your B12 will be high

Do you supplement any folate, either on its own or as good quality daily vitamin B complex

Vitamin a Dose is often too low

Ferritin levels need testing too

As you have PA which is autoimmune, you definitely need Thyroid antibodies tested

See if GP will do all these

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Reply

Hi attached one part of my results. I take folate 5mg daily and I take vitamin D everyday. Iron seems ok which is great. Don’t think I’ve ever had the Ft3 tested so thanks for this!

Reply

When supplementing vitamin D it's good idea to test at least once a year as it's oil based and toxic in excess.

vitamindtest.org.uk

How much are you supplementing?

FT4 is right at bottom of range and TSH right at top, strongly suggests hypothyroid

You definitely need Thyroid antibodies and FT3 tested

Reply

So....Got my results from medi check and all normal apart from my TSH level now being 5.62. Doctor at my surgery wouldn’t accept the levels as he didn’t like I went somewhere else. He has referred me to the thyroid clinic in my area but he said my TSH is normal so wouldn’t start me on a treatment and I disagree. Off work now as my symptoms worse!

Reply

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Pernicious anemia is autoimmune, so having another autoimmune disease is more likely

Obviously your B12 will be high

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

We see lots of PA patients who actually have Hashimoto's too

Post about sub-clinical hypothyroidism - why it should be treated

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

Did the full work up through Medicare and all levels fine apart from TSH at 5.6 doctor said it’s not high! Crazy. Been referred to thyroid clinic but this might take ages. Good to know people with PA often have something else. Hopefully the thyroid clinic will know more than the go!

Reply

Did you get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested?

If not they must be done

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

TG Antibodies may be high due to Pernicious Anaemia too

healthline.com/health/antit...

Gambit62 may have some advice

Reply

40% of patients with PA will go on to develop hashimotos

if your TSH is rising then that is a good indication that you are developing hashis.

All I can really suggest is that you try writing to the GP with a copy to the practice manager.

This article may be of interest

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

Though possible that your GP may have a problem getting their head around the fact that PA is a gastric condition and not a blood disorder

Reply

Thank you. Paid the full amount to medichecks for all the full blood count. Only TSH level rising. I will try writing to the go to speed up the referral to the thyroid clinic as I didnt get anywhere with the locum gp that I got. He said it was a normal TSH level at 5.6!

Reply

there seem to be two schools of thought - treat as soon as the problem is identified or leave it until TSH gets really high ... not sure which side of the fence I fall onto as I really struggle with levo as a medication and starting on it made me feel much, much worse (but then I was also started on far to low a dose).

Hope you do manage to get somewhere.

Reply

Thanks. It will take a while to get to the clinic so I assume my TSH level will have risen more by then. That sounds awful for you. Hope you are ok! I have PA so know what not enough meds can feel like

1 like
Reply

Thanks slow dragon appreciate it. Will get on this and then speak to a doctor

Reply

Hi, two doctors thought my levels were normal even though I’m symptomatic! Managed to get a referral to endo to look at things. Since then I have acquired a sore neck, acid reflux and an extremely sore throat. Any suggestions on how to get rid of the burning in my throat? Will take months to see endo. Thanks x

Reply

You may also like...