Blood results. Invite comments: Hi all Was... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,787 members134,295 posts

Blood results. Invite comments

chiefengineer
chiefengineer

Hi all

Was diagnosed with Hypo some 12 years ago.

Have been taking 3 1/2grains NatureThroid for the last 3 years and have been feeling ok.

A slight brain fog every now and again but nothing too serious.

Recent trip to a private doctor and blood results indicate that I'm low on TSH.

Results are:

TSH 0.66

FT4 8.0

FT3 4.56

T4 53.8

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase antibodies 21.9

TGAB 579

Was recommended to add Wobenzyme and 50micro grammes of Levo. to the 3 1/2 grains of NT as my daily intake.

The result was a feeling of overdosed, gritty eyes, out of breath etc.

So, now down to 3 grains of NDT until things stabilize (my choice)

I'm a bit concerned about the TGAB number, so the question is:

Has anyone else have/had a high TGAB and what did you do to bring the number down?

Also has anyone used Wobenzyme and did you feel better on it?

Thanks

5 Replies

Sorry, but we really need the ranges for those results. Ranges vary from lab to lab so we need those used by the lab where your blood was analysed. You'll probably find them in brackets after the result.

I do not understand the reasoning behind your doctor's recommendations. The TSH is not low, it's quite nice - but meaningless. The FT3 is the important number - especially as you're taking NDT. And if he thought your TSH was too low, why did he add levo to your NDT? That will probably lower your TSH even more. And which Wobenzyme? And what for? There are several, but as you didn't have your nutrients tested, why would he recommend a multi-vit?

So, then you decided to decrease your NDT? Why? That will decrease not just your FT4 but also your FT3 - probably causing more symptoms.

The TgAB means you have high antibodies meaning you have Hashi's. Whether it's possible to reduce the antibodies is debatable, but to what end? You will still have Hashi's with all that that implies. And, yes, I had the same - high TgAB and lowish TPOab. :)

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested?

Add results and ranges if you have them

TSH is nearly always suppressed on NDT. We need the ranges on these results please

My apologies I forgot to add the ranges

They are:

TSH .66 range 0.2 - 4.3

FT4 8.0 range 12 - 23

FT3 4.56 range 3.1 - 6.8

anti-Thyroidperoxide antibodies 21.9 range 0 - 34

T4 53.8 66 - 18

TGAB 579 range 0 - 115

Nothing else has been tested.

I reduced my dosage because it was having the classic over dose symptoms.

At one point a couple of years back I was on 4 1/2 grains NDT, felt great, even lost a bit of weight.

As far as I'm aware I've never had a TGAB test so I have no idea if these elevated numbers is recent or or they have been like that for a while.

Thanks for your replies.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to chiefengineer

Next step is to get vitamin D, folate, B12 and ferritin tested

Ask GP to test

High TG antibodies can be due to Hashimoto's (most likely) or a few other things like diabetes or Pernicious Anaemia

healthline.com/health/antit...

Your TPO are within range, but may fluctuate.

You probably need to assume you have Hashimoto's

Have you had ultrasound scan of your thyroid? This can diagnose Hashimoto's

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Low vitamin levels can give hyper type symptoms even when under medicated

Are you on strictly gluten free diet? Or ever tried it

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Thanks for the quick reply.

I thought I was doing ok, apart from a little weight gain!

A gluten free diet has been suggested, (didn't know there was such a thing!) that's not as easy as it sounds as I'm away at sea two weeks at a time and the food is very institutionalized.

Haven't done that much research on Hashimoto's but I guess it's time to start.

Guess I better book in to get Vit D, etc tested.

Best regards.

CE

You may also like...