Fought to get a 25mcg increase!: I finally got a... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,277 members126,952 posts

Fought to get a 25mcg increase!

Loukcol
Loukcol

I finally got a GP appointment today. He told me that my results were in the 'normal range' and really didn't want to increase my Levothyroxine from 50 mcg. I told him what my symptoms are (cold hands, tired all of the time, thinning hair, forgetting what I'm saying mid-sentence...), he said that they could be related to 'something else, not necessarily the thyroid' without bothering to suggest what this new illness that I've acquired could be, or suggesting any tests, or anything of any use whatsoever. I'm so angry that he tried to palm me off.

When I said that research shows that most people feel better with their TSH on the lower side of the 'normal range', he said that they don't want to manage it too tightly!

I had private blood work done with medichecks (which I didn't share with him because I was annoyed, and I thought he'd think I'm a nut-job for getting my lab-work done privately. I did take it with me with the intention of using it... but I felt it would hinder rather than help my case):

TSH 3.45

Free Thyroxine 15.3

Free T3 3.56

Thyroglobulin antibody 30.100

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 45

Active B12 70.8

Folate 4.53

Vitamin D 68.9

The vits are all in the normal range albeit on the low end.

CRP was 0.7

Ferritin 124

No-one at the GP's surgery has mentioned Hashimoto's, I suggested it to them as the functional med had suggested it to me (I was visiting functional med GP with my son for his alopecia). This makes me angry too as I would have been capable of following a GF diet and implementing other life-style changes all by my big girl self.

Rant over. Any thoughts on lab results most appreciated!

9 Replies
oldestnewest

It would help if we had the ranges to all these Loukcol- can you add them?

Sure, I didn't add, as I thought they were standardised.

TSH 3.45

(0.27 -4.2)

Free Thyroxine 15.3

(12-22)

Free T3 3.56

(3.1 -6.8)

Thyroglobulin antibody 30.100

(0-115)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 45

(0-34)

Active B12 70.8

(25.1 -165)

Folate 4.53

(2.91-50)

Vitamin D 68.9

(50-200)

The vits are all in the normal range albeit on the low end.

CRP was 0.7

(0-5)

Ferritin 124 (13-150)

I would want my vit D and B12 to be a bit higher in their ranges than yours is and you could try a totally GF diet and see if that reduces your antibodies.

A lot of people who have hashi’s have had good results from going totally GF. I have massively reduced mine by doing that, I have Graves’ disease, my CRP has also reduced.

So did you get your increase? You definitely need one!

Loukcol
Loukcol
in reply to Jazzw

I did! I've seen this Dr before with my son, he was fine then... note to self don't go to the drs at 8:30 on Monday am!

Good that he upped levo- hope he said come back for retest of bloods in 6-8 weeks too, as you might well need a further 25 mcg ontop of this new increase. Remember you do need an early, 8.30 am, appointment for bloods! Thanks for adding ranges- no not everyone is the same. Am I reading your autoimmune antibodies correctly- only TPO only slightly raised...yes gluten free helps many? Re vits / mins that help with good thyroid health and conversion of T4: B12 could be higher near top of range, folate is low needs to be mid range, Vit D too should be raised to 100-150 , and ferritin good( 100-130 for menstruating women). Your doctor won't help with supplementing these because you are not deficient, but worth doing as you have Hashimoto's autoimmune antibodies which are typified by poor gut absorption due to low stomach acid, so nutrients from food, drink and even supplements are compromised. I find Vit D ( with K2 mark 7) drops( or spray) and B12 soluble pills are best taken under the tongue. See SeasideSusie's replies to posts on good supplementing doses, brands etc.

I hate the ‘it could be caused by something else’ argument. Drs are supposed to be scientists - well let’s test it out then by increasing dose to see if symptoms improve!

Loukcol
Loukcol
in reply to Aurealis

Yes, or at least give me a clue about the mystery 'something else', if he'd said 'Maybe iron, I'd have whipped my blood test results out so fast I'd have given myself whiplash.

Well done for getting your own tests done. Sadly we have to become experts in our own condition to help ourselves. My GP is exactly the same and left me on 25mcg for 2 years! Every visit I was told I was in normal range and "insert vague excuse" e.g. menopause, stress, weight, and the classic "life is tiring" grrrrrr. I have given up and am on NDT now, with private tests and so much help from the lovely people here (I am looking at you Seaside Susie!) I am feeling almost human again and wish I'd taken control earlier. Onwards and upwards!

You may also like...