1st Private Test Results: Despite a multitude of... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,267 members126,941 posts

1st Private Test Results

SalmonOfDoubt
SalmonOfDoubt

Despite a multitude of symptoms for decades (just by appearance some people assume I am hypo), and a family history of hypothyroidism, my tests results seem not too bad apart from low vit D and high CRP.

Unfortunately, due to a mix up in the appointment for bloods they were taken on my best day in the month (had planned for during pre menstrual exhaustion but they double booked). Plus a huge stressor has just gone and weight naturally dropping now.

Any opinions would be very welcome.

TSH 1.97 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free Thyroxine 12.7 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.54 (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroglobulin antibodies <10 (0 - 115)

TPO antibodies <9 (0 - 34)

B12 89 (25 - 165)

Folate 11.7 (2.9 - 50)

Vit D 69 (50 - 200)

CRP 4.1 (0 - 5)

Ferritin 43 (13 - 150)

Thanks.

3 Replies
oldestnewest

I take it you don't have a diagnosis or a prescription of any kind?

Well, your TSH is a tad on the high side. But your FT4 is very low. FT3 not too bad. Antibodies so low it's doubtful you have Hashi's - but you never know!

B12 and folate a tad low. Vit D too low. CRP not that high. But ferritin is bad. And that could be causing symptoms. Might be a good idea to get an iron panel done. :)

You’re right. I forgot to say no diagnosis or medication. Multiple thyroid checks over the years always by GP showed low thyroxine and once was ‘at a level that would be medicated elsewhere in the country’. Was also long term very low ferritin until pregnancy helped get my levels up.

Well, the ferritin is still low. It really does need investigation.

You may also like...