Hypothyroidism and cholesterol - also fluctuati... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,156 members126,802 posts

Hypothyroidism and cholesterol - also fluctuating TSH?

hallmelody
hallmelody

This is my first post on thyroid UK but I was advised to come here from the cholesterol forum. I am 32 years old and I have hypothyroidism. I was initially found to have high cholesterol back in 2016. It was 5.8 (<5.0)

I have also been getting white plaques of skin around my eyes, the nurse said that is indicative of high cholesterol and I have had those since then.

The nurse said she would usually advise me making food and lifestyle choices but because those factors were ok and that I was of low weight at the time those were not applicable to me.

My hypothyroidism is being treated with Levothyroxine and high cholesterol is present in my mum and nan so seems to be genetic? Also family history of heart disease and stroke. TSH has been fluctuating wildly even before diagnosis too.

Thanks for any light that can be shed on this problem I have.

TSH 4.28 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 16.1 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

Ferritin 17 (15 - 150)

Folate 4.1 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin b12 210 (190 - 900)

Vit D 40.5 (25 - 50 deficiency)

TPO antibody 277 (0 - 34)

TG antibody 308.3 (0 - 115 negative)

I am only taking ferrous fumarate 210mg once a day

14 Replies
oldestnewest

What is your dose of Levo/T4 ? Have replied on your other post :-)

hallmelody
hallmelody
in reply to Marz

25mcg

Thanks

Marz
Marz
in reply to hallmelody

How long have you been on this dose ? Far too low a dose to benefit ...

hallmelody
hallmelody
in reply to Marz

Since diagnosis in Dec 2017

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to hallmelody

Blood should have been tested 6-8 weeks after starting and increased in 25mcg steps, retesting 6-8 weeks later each time

Marz
Marz
in reply to hallmelody

Shocking treatment from your GP - who obviously is more interested in giving you statins to make money rather than improve your health so you do not ever need them ...

Hi again, just replied on your post in the other forum!

I've recently read this jeffreydachmd.com/wp-conten... and also a book by the same author, called 'Hypothyroidism, the Unsuspected Illness'. An absolute eye opener about hypothyroidism and heart disease. Worth a read if you have a family history of heart disease. Hypothyroidism is also a familial condition. Coincidence?!

Your TSH will be fluctuating because of your thyroid antibodies. Do you know much about Hashimoto's and how the antibodies gradually destroy the thyroid, and as they do the thyroid releases hormones in spurts - hence causing the TSH to fluctuate.

hallmelody
hallmelody
in reply to ShinyB

Hi thanks I'm afraid I know very little about Hashimotos

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to hallmelody

Read everything you can on Hashimoto's. Current UK medics completely ignore the autoimmune aspect. But it's essential to deal with it.

ShinyB
ShinyB
in reply to hallmelody

As SlowDragon says, read up all you can on it. Use the search facility and put in 'hashimoto's' to read other people's posts and replies. I've not got hashi's myself, but I understand there are various things you can do to minimise the antibodies, including a gluten free diet.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all primary hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

You are very under medicated. TSH should be around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range. You need 25mcg dose increase, retested in 6-8 weeks. Likely needed several more increases

NHS guidelines saying standard starter dose is 50mcgs and most patients eventually need somewhere between 100mcg and 200mcg Levothyroxine. Only ever increase in 25mcg steps

beta.nhs.uk/medicines/levot...

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

All your vitamin levels are terrible and need serious improvements

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Vitamin supplements

Vitamin D is too low. Aiming to improve to around 100nmol. Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is good as avoids poor gut function. Suggest you try 3000iu for 2-3 months and retest. It's trial and error what dose each person needs. Once you Improve level, very likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there. Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk

Also read up on importance of magnesium and vitamin K2 Mk7 supplements when taking vitamin D

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

healthy-holistic-living.com...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

Ferritin, likely need higher dose. 2-3 per day and taking each with 1000mg vitamin C to help absorption

B12 and folate are far too low. They work together. See GP for testing for Pernicious Anaemia before starting B12 injections. Folic acid supplements should not be started until 48 hours after first B12 injection

Your vitamin levels are low because you are under medicated on Levothyroxine. But Levothyroxine not working well because vitamin levels are too low. It becomes a vicious circle. Supplementing to improve vitamins and slowly increasing Levothyroxine

Majority of Hashimoto's patients find strictly gluten free diet helps or is essential

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Statins should not be prescribed for hypothyroid patients

See NHS guidelines

nhs.uk/conditions/statins/c...

Suggest you get both your Mum and Nan tested for hypothyroidism, especially Hashimoto's. It's strongly linked through families

Getting full testing privately if necessary

Brain uses 30 percent of your cholesterol - you should avoid dementia because 5 is normal. Think about it

You may also like...