Blood test results: I am prescribed liothyrinine... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,315 members127,031 posts

Blood test results

katherine107
katherine107

I am prescribed liothyrinine 50mcg a day. No thyroxine as didn't help in past. I feel so fatigued . Hardly any eyebrows and hair falling out. I really do not think I am on right medication. TSH 0.01, t3 5. T4 is 0. Are these quite normal. Sorry do not reference ranges. Surgery didn't know them. GP says they are all within range but feel terrible. I also have very dry eyes and skin. I do want to try natural dessicated thyroid meds but she I take combination of T4 and T3. I saw Dr peatfield a few years ago and recommended I take some adrenal extra tablets. I did for 6 months but never felt any better so stopped.

8 Replies
oldestnewest

I can't see where you've had vitamins tested in previous posts. If you've got results then please post them here along with lab ranges. You also need to post lab ranges for results you've given on this post. If taking T3 then your FT4 is likely to be very low, the same with TSH. FT3 should be high in lab range.

IF the ranges are those we normally see - although we can't really assume they are - then your FT3 is only just a tad over mid-range. Which is rather low, considering your dose. So, how do you take your T3? Do you take it on an empty stomach and wait an hour before eating and drinking? Do you take any other medication or supplements at the same time as T3?

Did you receive these results verbally, or was it a print-out? I, personally, wouldn't believe the doctor saying he didn't know the ranges - if he doesn't know the ranges, how would he know the results were in-range? Doctors are full of sneaky tricks like that. So, always ask for a print-out, and then there can be no mistakes or bits missed out. :)

I usually take about 30 minutes before meal. I will ask for a print out and hopefully they will give me one.

It would be better if you left a whole hour before eating. :)

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Absolutely essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Can you add results and ranges if you have had them tested

Do you have Hashimoto's? Diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies? If so are you on strictly gluten free diet?

My GP wouldn't do antibodies test or folate or ferritin

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to katherine107

Then like 1000's on here you will need to test privately

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting.

If on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, and if on T3 don't take in 12 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after

This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Thankyou

You may also like...