Advice on blood test results please

After having a hugely out of proportion set of results in December, I stopped taking any medication and then built up again.

Because I am obviously a novice I acted without full knowledge of what I was doing and literally crashed for a month. I have been following Paul Robinsons advice and gradually building up until I feel well. Obviously some things are still not perfect but my latest results are better.

In December my T3 was a scary 22 when top of range was 6 and yet my TSH was still 6.5 - the highest it has ever been.

I now realise that most results when taking T3 only are skewed and that its how you feel plus check the TSH just now and then for an indication of how you're doing?

So the results I have just received are as follows:

FT3 9.5 (2.0 to 6.5 range)

FT4 7.4 (0 to 24 range - I expect this to be low because I only take T3)

TSH 9.5 (even higher than before but at least the T3 isn't so scary)

My belief is that I took too much notice of the T3 result, stopped taking anything, built up gradually and all the time I have been undermedicated because the TSH figure needs to drop.

What are all your views and insights on this please. I obviously need to raise my T3 . It could look like I might need to add some T4 but I really do not get on with T4 PLUS if I raise the T3 it should obviously lower my TSH instead of taking irrational action.

I actually feel reasonably well. My temps have never reached 37 or just under yet. I never felt overmedicated atall while the T3 was 22 which is why I didn't take any action before testing. This obviously scared me that I didn't notice it but it seems I wasn't over medicated anyway. My tell tale effects of if Im undermedicated appears to be inability to lose weight, depressed mood, painful joints.

x

Last edited by

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Have you been diagnosed as being hypothyroid as there's no information on your profile. If so, what dose of levo are you taking?

  • I have been diagnosed as hypothyroid about 5 years ago. I used to take 200mcg of Thyroxine. I swelled up puffy and in pain on that and converted to T3 only. I now take 25mcg but still building up.

  • 25mcg is quite a low dose. I've been told it's around 75mcg to 100mcg of levo, in it's effect. I am now on 1 3/4 tablets at present as my pulse was a bit on the low side. Maybe colder weather.

  • Thank you. As I aside I am building up gradually again now.

  • This may help

    thyrophoenix.com/adjusting_...

    my understanding is that our markers may be some way behind our medication - take it easy :)

  • Similar happened to me lately, my ft3 was 19 (3.8-6.9)

    But my tsh was 0.01... But this was taken 90 minutes after my t3 dose which I'm aware is the reason my ft3 was so high

    But never once did I feel hyper I still felt hypo if anything, I too stopped taking my t3 now and realised how much better I felt on 62.5 mcg t3 regardless of my level!!!

  • Numberone1, What were your thyroid results on 200mcg Levothyroxine?

    Resistance to thyroid hormone or TSHoma can be reasons why TSH and FT4 or FT3 are high.

    thyroid-rt3.com/index.htm

    thyroidmanager.org/chapter/...

    thelancet.com/journals/land...

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    press.endocrine.org/doi/ful...

    thyroidmanager.org/chapter/...

    pituitary.ucla.edu/body.cfm...

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Have you ever tried just dosing by symptoms? Obviously you were overmedicated when your FT3 was 22, and you could feel it. Now your FT3 is still a bit over range but you say you feel reasonably well. I don't think you should feel obliged to increase your T3 any more unless by doing so you will feel better.

    You are obviously an unusual case - your TSH has a mind of its own and doesn't reflect you thyroid hormone levels (most people would have an undetectably low TSH with an over-range FT3). I wouldn't necessarily go by temperature either - some people have a naturally low basal body temperature. If you feel reasonable well it might be time to stick on your current dose, or at least just make small changes.

  • Normally if someone has high T3 their TSH is suppressed and will be close to zero. The fact that you have high T3 and high TSH is a strong indicator that you have resistance to thyroid hormone, as suggested by Clutter. This is a genetic condition so if you have close family members with thyroid/ME/Fibromyalgia type conditions this would also support this.

    I have compiled a lot of information on this and can send it to you if you send me a personal message with your email address (do not post your email address on the general forum).

You may also like...