Thyroid UK
84,148 members99,126 posts

New results after Levo increase

Thought I’d start a new post as my update on the original thread hasnt been responded to so think it’s got lost.

Just had my 6 weeks after increase of 25mcg a day & results as follows;

TSH - 0.03 (0.35-5)

FT3 - 4.8 (3.5-6.5)

FT4 - 20.5 (9-24)

On top of the increase in Levothyroxine to 100mcg from 75mcg I’ve also been self injecting B12, taking folate, K2, vit D & biotin, & my ailments have pretty much all gone (though my memory hasn’t returned) . I get tired if I do too much over a few days & am exhausted after a short excersise session but on the whole I’m pretty much back to myself .. that was a week ago but since then my poor sleep has returned, I’m sleeping longer & groggy again when I wake ridiculously late (sleeping about 12hrs) & am loosing my get up & go a bit.

Doctors want me in to see them and appointment is 2.5 weeks away to discuss the results.

Shall I go ahead and get the private tests for thyroid & vitamins? What do people think of the latest blood results?

Many thanks from a scared kate who thinks her doctors going to reduce her thyroxine & I’ll be fully rubbish again! I’ve also recently read that biotin can give a low tsh blood result so should I do what that article said & not take it for 5 days pre blood test?

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Kate

I've just checked and your message on your other thread wasn't notified to anyone as you actually replied to yourself. That happens when you just fill in the "Reply to kateefc" box. If you want to alert someone you either need to reply direct to them by using the blue Reply below their message or tag them by putting @ in front of their user name (no space) and click on their user name that will pop up (you may need to scroll down a bit), then their name will turn blue. Either of those will trigger an email notification to the other member.

Anyway your current results are pretty good. TSH is going to be low because you're taking thyroid replacement hormone, FT4 is at a good level, FT3 is still on the low side and you would probably feel better if this was higher. This may be because nutrient levels aren't optimal so conversion may not be as good as it could be. There is some conversion as FT3 has increased along with FT4, and your current ratio is 4.2 : 1

I would get vitamins and minerals tested, see if they are all at optimal levels. Are you taking selenium? That helps with conversion.

Biotin can interfere with virtually all blood tests, from what I have read, so it's best to leave off Biotin or any supplement containing it for 5 days before testing.

When you see your GP, if a dose reduction based on your current test results is suggested, then refuse, and use this information to back you up, from thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the... > Treatment Options

Dr Toft states in Pulse Magazine, "The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

Dr Toft is past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist.

You can obtain a copy of the article by emailing Dionne at tukadmin@thyroiduk.org print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor.

Dr Toft has also written a more recent article where he states that many patients would benefit from the addition of T3 to their Levo which may help if your FT3 continues to stay low

rcpe.ac.uk/sites/default/fi...

1 like
Reply

I shall remember that for next time as I had no idea that how posts worked on here duh!

I’m

Not taking selenium no - I shall order some this week to see if that helps.

I wasn’t sure if that level of Ft3 was ok but did think it could be higher.

I was Vit D deficient years ago & have supplemented since with many increases along the way due to my level not raising though this hasn’t been re tested for a good few months.

I did a detox a few weeks back & that was no gluten amongst other things & I did feel great on it but put it down to b12 finally kicking in & increased Levothyroxine.

I shall book the private blood tests to include vitamins before I see my doctor & have the document you refer to in hand.

Thank you very much for all the information.

Reply

Kate

When looking for selenium, choose selenium l-selenomethionine for best absorption, and you could take up to 200mcg daily. Avoid selenite and selenate forms as these aren't so absorbable.

1 like
Reply

I’ve been absolutely rubbish & missed my blood test & the appointment with the dr as I slept through my alarms & many phone calls from my husband (& the doctor as it was a phone consultation & he’d tried 3 time as I saw his missed calls when I awoke naturally 3 hours later) to get me up!

Been rubbish generally since my last post but am taking all the required vitamins. Still not back to where I was but certainly not feeling wonderful!

Starting to think I am just depressed, I’m happy with my kids, husband & business but don’t get out to mix with others (bar when I take my DD to her clubs or have in law get togethers a few times a year, where I have nothing to talk about bar my kids & my crappy health as my husband takes care of the busine so feel a bit useless)

I’m going to book private tests for everything & see where to go from there.

Thanks for everyone’s help so far, I’m sure I’ll call on you again...

Reply

Had quick flick through.....Can't see any results in previous posts for thyroid antibodies being tested

Have you got Hashimoto's? Or have thyroid antibodies never been tested, if not you definitely need private testing

If antibodies are high then this is Hashimoto's. Low vitamins and leaky gut often the result. Gluten intolerance is extremely common.

Gluten can be cause of brain fog and poor memory....

Vitamin D needs testing when supplementing. It's important not to take too much or too little

Look at adding magnesium and vitamin K2 Mk7 when taking vitamin D

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

You might find a good quality vitamin B complex better than just folate and biotin. As it supplements ALL B vitamins (still need to stop 3-5 days before ANY blood tests due to biotin). One with folate in, not folic acid. Eg Igennus Super B complex, or Jarrow B right

Had your ferritin tested?

Reply

Hi,

I do recall this being done a few years back but can’t remember what it was..the private tests in going to book next week will cover those so I shall update then. I do take K2 but not the others so I shall recoil at these after the results from my private blood tests.

Ferritin was tested years ago & fine but again it will be tested with the tests I plan for next week.

Thank you

Reply

You may also like...