T3 sources, private message please: Hello... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

116,867 members135,581 posts

T3 sources, private message please

Ariemai6
Ariemai6

Hello,

Could anyone private message me online sources for purchasing T3 please. My bloods repeatedly show conversion problems with levothyroxine treatment only.

I have had a dosage increase of levothyroxine very recently so will retest everything again in a few weeks just to be sure and then possibly start adding T3.

(Just some further background info if interested, feel free to skip! :) )

I have been supplementing with Vitamin D, Vitamin B12 and Folic Acid for over six months as well as Solgar Iron, Selenium and Zinc most recently. I have been taking digestive enzymes (six months) and they have made such an unbelievable difference, no longer taking any omeprazole! Can’t believe I was being treated for excess acid.

My most recent thyroid results in April. (Fasting)

TSH 5.27 (0.27-4.2)

Free T4 20.6 (12-22)

Total T4 118. (59-154)

Free T3. 4.21 (3.10-6.80)

Thyro. Antibod. 268. (0-115)

Thyro. Perox. Anti. 92 (0-34)

Bloods tested December 2017 (one month after dose reduction, I should have noticed TSH going up at this stage but I had fasted before test unlike in August)

TSH 2.5

Free T4 20.4

Total T4 113

Free T3 3.89

Thyro. Antibodies 217

Thyro. Pero. Antibodies 43.8

Bloods tested in August 2017

TSH 1.77

Free T4 21.6

Total T4 116

Free T3 4.21

Thyro. Antibodies 312

Thyro. Perox. Antibodies 58

The ability to reply to this post has been turned off.
1 Reply
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Replies with any information by private message please, as Ariemai6 has requested.

I will close the post to replies so that no information is inadvertently posted on the forum.

You may also like...