Log in
Thyroid UK
98,131 members111,905 posts

Newbie Advice

So I've been going backward and forward to my doctors quite some time and i've had thyroid tests that have been some what inconclusive but before I return this time I wondered if anyone has advice on the following results.

This was a test done in april this year showing borderline and to retest.

Pathology Investigations

Diagnostic HbA1c

Haemoglobin A1c level - IFCC standardised 41 mmol/mol

Comment Review the patient's personal risk and treat as 'high diabetes

risk' as clinically indicated.

Bone profile

Serum calcium level 2.30 mmol/L

Serum adjusted calcium concentration 2.35 mmol/L [2.2 - 2.6]

Serum inorganic phosphate level 1.18 mmol/L [0.8 - 1.5]

Serum alkaline phosphatase level 80 u/L [38.0 - 126.0]

Serum albumin level 38 g/L [35.0 - 50.0]

Liver function tests

Serum bilirubin level 17 umol/L [< 20.0]

Serum total protein level 71 g/L [63.0 - 82.0]

Serum albumin level 38 g/L [35.0 - 50.0]

Serum globulin level 33 g/L [25.0 - 30.0]

Above high reference limit

Serum alkaline phosphatase level 80 u/L [38.0 - 126.0]

Serum alanine aminotransferase level 48 u/L [0.0 - 50.0]

Urea and electrolytes

Serum sodium level 143 mmol/L [133.0 - 146.0]

Serum potassium level 4.3 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.3]

Serum urea level 5.0 mmol/L [1.7 - 7.1]

Serum creatinine level 74 umol/L [45.0 - 84.0]

eGFR using creatinine (CKD-EPI) per 1.73 square metres > 90 mL/min/1.73m^2

NOTE: From 18th July eGFR will be calculated using a new formula (CKD-

EPI)

Serum ferritin level 45 ug/L [23.0 - 300.0]

Thyroid function test

Serum TSH level 5.24 mu/L [0.35 - 3.5]

Above high reference limit

Serum free T4 level 11 pmol/L [8.0 - 21.0]

I have got my results back today from my thryoid test and these are as follows:

Thyroid function test

Serum TSH level 7.61 mu/L [0.35 - 3.5]

Above high reference limit

Serum free T4 level 11 pmol/L [8.0 - 21.0]

Now I was told you need an appointment but all we have is 13th June but I am concerned that leaving this and the symtoms of tiredness and muscle ache I am getting is not good.

Any advice would be gratefully recieved to help understand that I am getting the right help this time.

Thank you Sammie

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Could you try a telephone appointment? Your TSH is raised but I've seen people on this forum with TSH over 50.0 when diagnosed so you're not going to keel over immediately from a thyroid condition. However, if you can get a telephone apt, you could ask the doctor if it's alright to leave your apt until June given your results. If not, the doc might fit you in sooner. Find out if it's just a case of prescribing levothyroxine because if so, they might be able to prescribe with a telephone apt and then keep your other apt for a fuller discussion?

Reply

You may also like...